Home / Natural Essential Oils / Spearmint Essential Oil 60%
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Spearmint Essential Oil 60%

Spearmint Essential Oil 60%

(Mentha spicata)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10323
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :30 Oct 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Mentha spicata India Conventional Steam Distillation flowering top medium and minty aroma of peppermint Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Variety: Spearmint Oil 60%

Aromaaz International is widely acknowledged for offering 100% pure and therapeutic quality Spearmint oil. The steam-distilled oil is pure and concentrated in nature and shows excellent benefits to health, skin, and hair. Our enterprise is an established spearmint oil exporter in India.

Botany

Spearmint plants grow to a height of 100 cm in temperate regions that usually have wet soil. It belongs to the family of Lamiaceae. This is a rhizomatous plant that is perennial in nature. The stems and foliage vary from hairy to hairless. The underground rhizomes have leaves that have serrated margins. The flowering top is used to extract oil with the help of the steam distillation process.

Brief History & Historical Uses of Spearmint Essential Oil

The oil is obtained from the flower buds and leaves of the plant by spearmint oil manufacturers through steam distillation. It is a clear thin liquid that emits a fresh minty fruity aroma. It contains fewer menthol compounds. It offers top to middle notes with medium strength.

The origin of Spearmint oil is believed to be from the Mediterranean region. Initially, it was used by Greek people as an aphrodisiac. Ancient people also used the oil in their bath water because of its aromatic fragrance. Many herbalists and physicians had stated that the oil has many medicinal benefits such as it was used to treat sexually transmitted diseases. Additionally, this was used to provide relief from the common cold, respiratory problems, nausea, and in clearing the voice.

Spearmint Oil Benefits

Though it is a mild variant of peppermint oil, it is derived by spearmint oil manufacturers owing to the following benefits.

  • The oil shows marvelous therapeutic benefits such as carminative, stimulant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, and restorative.

  • It is used to stimulate blood circulation, clears nasal passages, boosts immunity, cleanses & refresh skin.

  • It keeps the digestive system function and provides relief from hiccups and relaxes stomach muscles.

  • This is useful in case of headache, asthma, sinusitis, bronchitis, stress, and fatigue.

Spearmint Essential Oil Uses

  • It is diluted in water and ingested to alleviate an upset stomach.

  • The oil is diffused to energize and uplift the nervous system.

  • It is applied to gums and teeth to remove bad breath.

  • It is added as a flavor in beverages for a minty aroma.

  • It is used as an aromatic ingredient in colognes and antiperspirants and other personal care products.

The users worldwide buy the oil from spearmint essential oil suppliers for DIY and industrial uses.

Spearmint Essential Oil Blends well with

Spearmint Essential oil goes well with Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Lavender, Jasmine, Marjoram, Geranium, Basil, and Peppermint. The spearmint oil wholesale suppliers provide these oils in bulk for blending purposes.

Available Product Variants

Spearmint Floral Water

General Precautionary Measures!

The spearmint oil manufacturers advise taking the following precautions

  • Spearmint oil should not be used with any homeopathic medicines.

  • Always keep the oil away from the reach of children and pets.

  • Before applying the oil to the skin, always dilute it with a suitable carrier as the concentrated oil may cause skin rashes and other allergic reactions to users.

Storage

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from Spearmint Essential Oil suppliers or wholesalers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

Locations Covered

As a spearmint oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as a spearmint oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Mentha spicata
CAS#
:
8008-79-5
Color & Odor
:
Pale Yellow with Strong, Astringent Lemon odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
No
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
L-carvone, Limonene
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity
:
0.971 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
59 °C
Optical Rotation
:
-47
Major Constituents
:
L-carvone, Limonene



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)