Home / Natural Essential Oils / Sandalwood Essential Oil (India)
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Sandalwood Essential Oil (India)

Sandalwood Essential Oil (India)

(Santalum Album)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10320
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :30 Oct 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Santalum Album India Conventional Steam Distillation Wood woody and musky note Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Variety: SandalWood Oil

We are a renowned company that is widely accepted as one of the best organic sandalwood oil suppliers for the customers all across the globe. The oil is supplied in an airtight bottle and reckoned for being 100% pure.

Botany

The sandalwood plant is a parasitic tree that belongs to the family Santalaceae. It can grow up to a height of 12m. Sandalwood is the most expensive wood in the world and is used for the extraction of oil and many other benefits as well. The oil has a characteristic sweet sandalwood fragrance.

Brief History of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Precious sandalwood oil is extracted from the wood of the plant by steam distillation by sandalwood oil manufacturers. The oil obtained from sandalwood plants was used for medicinal, perfumery, and wellness purposes. It has been used extensively in Aromatherapy for a long time and is being used still today to keep the body fit and healthy.

Historical Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil

• In the Hindu religion, Sandalwood oil was used in the ritual bathing of Gods in temples.

• Egyptians used the oil to embalm the deceased and in the spiritual flaming to honor God and treat skin disorders.

Sandalwood Essential Oil benefits

Sandalwood oil denotes a class aromatic ingredient. The users and sandalwood oil manufacturers opt for this oil owing to the following benefits.

  • Sandalwood oil exhibits amazing therapeutic properties such as astringent, antiseptic, sedative, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, carminative, hypotensive, expectorant, antispasmodic, etc.
  • The oil is used to treat insomnia, anxiety, nausea, cough, indigestion, sore throat, and diarrhea.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses

  • The oil provides a smooth complexion to the skin. So it is used in many skincare items and toiletry products.

  • It is blended in hair oils to restore moisture and give luster.

  • It is used as a base oil to make Indian perfume oil called attar.

  • It is added in perfumes and colognes for base note aroma.

  • It is diluted in male grooming products such as aftershave lotions, beard oil, and balm.

  • It is used in aromatherapy blends and diffusion.

Even a drop of Sandalwood oil is precious for any end-product, be it soap, perfume, lotions, or creams. Industrial users obtain it from sandalwood oil exporters in India.

Blends well with

Sandalwood essential oil goes well with  Lavender, Geranium, Bergamot, Jasmine, and Grapefruit. The sandalwood oil wholesale suppliers provide these oils in bulk.

Available Product Variants

Sandal Musk attar, Sandalwood shamama attar, Sandalwood oil 3% dilution in jojoba oil, Sandalwood Hydrosol, Sandalwood(east India) oi.

General Precautionary Measures!

Sandalwood essential oil manufacturers suggest following precautions

• Sandalwood oil is meant only for an external purpose and should never be ingested.

• If you want to apply the oil on the skin, dilute it with a suitable carrier oil as the highly concentrated oil may cause skin irritation.

• The oil should not be used by a pregnant lady and breastfeeding mother.

• If you are suffering from any cancer or liver disorder, use it only if doctors recommend the same.

• In case you are allergic to sandalwood, should avoid using Sandalwood oil.

Storage

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from sandalwood essential oil suppliers or wholesalers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

Locations Covered

As a sandalwood oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as a sandalwood oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Santalum Album
CAS#
:
8006-87-9
Color & Odor
:
Yellow with Musky, Woody odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
N.A.
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
Santalol
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity
:
0.97000 - 0.97800 @ 20 c
Flash Point
:
93.33 °C
Optical Rotation
:
(-15) - (-20)
Major Constituents
:
Santalol



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)