Home / Natural Essential Oils / Sage Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Sage Essential Oil

Sage Essential Oil

(Salvia officinalis)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E210121
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :28 Sep 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Salvia officinalis Spain/ Albania Conventional Steam Distillation Leaves Herbaceous, musky top notes Soluble in alcohol and water

Avail of 100% natural Sage essential oil for top-note aroma from Aromaaz International. We take utmost care at every stage from harvesting the leaves to their packaging and shipping to provide quality essential oil. Our enterprise is one of the recognized Sage Essential Oil Exporter in India, that caters to users in most parts of the world.

Botany      

Sage, also known as Garden sage and True or common sage, is an evergreen shrub that bears soft gray-green oval-shaped leaves and violet, blue or purple flowers. The plant belongs to the Lamiaceae mint family and is indigenous to the Mediterranean region. At present, it is extensively cultivated in many parts of the world, including India. It grows up to 2 ft (60 cm). The common name sage refers to the number of species. It has a strong herbal camphorous aroma. The sage leaves have been traditionally used for culinary and medicinal purposes.

Sage Essential Oil – An Overview

The sage essential oil manufacturers deploy a steam distillation process to extract the oil from the leaves of the sage plants by steam distillation. It is a thin colorless pale yellow or greenish-yellow oil with a strong herbaceous musky aroma. It possesses antibacterial, antiseptic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, and digestive properties. It contains thujone and ketones. It is rich in vitamins B, A, and C, minerals, potassium, and calcium. It has been used as a powerful natural skincare and haircare remedy in Roman, Greek, and Egyptian cultures.  

Sage Essential Oil Benefits

The users and sage oil manufacturers in India find this oil beneficial in the following aspects.

  •  It aids in treating digestive problems, removing toxins, and reducing cellulite.
  •  Its aroma inhalation reduces the feelings of anxiety and depression.
  •  It alleviates joint and muscles pain, menopausal symptoms, and menstrual cramps
  •  It is effective for cough, asthma, and bronchitis.
  • It regulates acids in the stomach and bloodstream and thus prevents ulcers, boils, eruptions and skin diseases.
  • It acts as an antiseptic for sores, ulcers, surgical incisions or scars, and post natal injuries.
  • It reduces stretch marks, dark spots, and blemishes caused due to many ailments.

Sage Essential Oil Uses:

Several industries employ sage essential oil as an ingredient in many end products and obtain the same in bulk from sage essential oil bulk manufacturers.

  • It is added as a wellness ingredient in medical formulations meant for mouth and throat infections and ointments meant for burns, infections, and skin abrasion.
  • It is used as a blend in aromatherapy and spa centers for nervous and limbic wellness.
  • It is employed as sebum controlling substance in cosmetics for oily skin.
  • It is used as top note aroma in perfumes, deodorants, and colognes.

Sage Essential Oil Blends well with

Eucalyptus, Cardamom, Orange, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang, Clove, Black Pepper, Geranium, Jasmine, Rosemary, and basil essential oils. Sage essential oil wholesale suppliers also offer spice or other essential oils in bulk for the blend.

General Precautionary Measures:

Following are recommendations suggested by Sage essential oil manufacturer,

  • Avoid its high dosage as it contains thujone in a high proportion
  • Dilute it with other oils to avoid skin irritation or allergy.
  •  Consult an expert for its ingestion.
  • People with epilepsy and high blood pressure and pregnant should not use this oil 
  • Avoid its contact with eyes and sensitive areas.

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from Sage Essential Oil suppliers or wholesalers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

Locations Covered

As a Sage oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers the sage oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as a sage oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Salvia officinalis
CAS#
:
8022-56-8
Color & Odor
:
colorless pale yellow to greenish yellow & Sweet campharous odour
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
Camphor, 1, 8-Cineole and a-Thuyane
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and water
Specific Gravity
:
0.885 to 0.935 @ 25 °C
Flash Point
:
124.00 °F
Optical Rotation
:
(+2°) - (-29°)
Major Constituents
:
Camphor, 1, 8-Cineole and a-Thuyane



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)