Home / Natural Essential Oils / Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)

Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)

(Mentha arvensis L.)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10310
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :30 Oct 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Mentha arvensis L. India Conventional Steam Distillation leaves Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohol

Peppermint Essential Oil

Variety: Peppermint Oil (Any Grade)

Peppermint Oil, offered by us, is extracted from the leaves of the plant by the process of steam distillation. This therapeutic quality oil is 100% pure, concentrated in nature, and is applied to different parts of the body. Aromaaz International is the most known peppermint oil exporter in India, supplying the oil in the US, UK, and other parts of the world.

Botany

Peppermint is a perennial plant that belongs to the family of Lamiaceae. It grows to a height of 12-35 inches. The flowers are purple in color, while the leaves and stems are hairy in nature. The leaves are collected and soon the plants start flowering and are dried for the extraction of oils from it.

Peppermint Oil - An Overview

Hybrid cross-linking between Spearmint and Watermint results in the production of Peppermint Oil. In earlier times Peppermint was believed to be produced only in the USA, while these days countries like India, Italy, Europe, U.K., and Morocco have also started producing this oil.

Peppermint oil is derived from the leaves of the plant through steam distillation by peppermint essential oil manufacturers. It is a pale yellow oil with a cooling menthol odor. The oil possesses antimicrobial, insecticidal, analgesic, anesthetic, and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Historical Uses

• Owing to its attributes such as cosmetic and health benefits, the oil has been used in Japanese and Chinese folk medicine.

• Since the 1500s, this has been used in the preparation of herbal medicines.

• Peppermint oil is also known as multipurpose oil.

Peppermint Essential Oil benefits

Peppermint oil suppliers and users obtain the following advantages from the use of oil

  • The menthol content in the oil induces a cooling sensation that gives an anesthetic effect. It helps bear the pain.

  • It eases headaches, muscular aches, and joint pain.

  • It enhances alertness and stamina and drives sexual desire.

  • It kills germs and reduces flatulence.

  • It removes bad breath and calms itching scalp.

It exhibits many therapeutic properties such as decongestant, astringent, stimulant, anesthetic, antispasmodic, expectorant, cephalic, digestive, vasoconstrictor, Analgesic, stomachic, and much more.

Peppermint Essential Oil Uses

  • It is added as a fragrance in hair oils, shampoo, soaps, and skincare products.

  • It is mixed in confectionery and other frozen items to enhance flavor.

  • It is used as a wellness ingredient in mouthwash and toothpaste.

  • It is applied to treat nausea, digestive issues, itching, and headaches.

For a household to industries, peppermint oil finds multiple applications due to its flavor, fragrance, and wellness content. The users obtain it in required quantities from the peppermint oil suppliers.

Peppermint Essential Oil Blends well with

Patchouli, Spearmint, cedarwood, clary sage, lemon, oregano, geranium, jasmine, and rosemary essential oils. The peppermint oil wholesale suppliers provide these oils to the users for different purposes.

Available Product Variants

Peppermint Hydrosol

General Precautionary Measures!

The peppermint oil manufacturers advise exercising the following precautions while using the oil

• When it is about using Peppermint oil, buy only 100% organic and pure oils from the certified store!

• As the oil is concentrated in nature, apply it only after diluting it with a suitable carrier oil.

• Do not apply the oil to sensitive areas like eyes, ears, and mucus membrane.

• Those suffering from Cancer can use this oil, but the oil should not be used alone. Instead, it should be used in combination with other oils.

Storage

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from peppermint essential oil suppliers or wholesalers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

Locations Covered

As a peppermint oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as a Peppermint Essential Oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Mentha arvensis L.
CAS#
:
68917-18-0
Color & Odor
:
Colorless to pale Yellow & Typical Mentholic odor - fresh, sharp, and deep
F.E.M.A. #
:
4219
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
"Menthol, Menthone, Limonene, a-Pinenes, ß-Pinenes, Menthyl acetate"
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.900 to 0.912
Flash Point
:
66° C (Closed Cup)
Optical Rotation
:
(-20.0°) to (-30.0°)
Major Constituents
:
"Menthol, Menthone, Limonene, a-Pinenes, ß-Pinenes, Menthyl acetate"



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)