Home / Natural Essential Oils / Patchouli oil (light)
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Patchouli oil (light)

Patchouli oil (light)

(Pogostemon cablin)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10309
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :31 Jul 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Pogostemon cablin Indonesia Conventional Steam Distillation leaves earthy odour Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Variety: Patchouli Oil (light)

Our website is recognized as a top Patchouli oil manufacturer that derives the distilled oil from the leaves of the plant as per set norms of the industry. It is packed in airtight bottles so that it retains its efficacy and effectiveness till the time it reaches the consumers.

Botany

Patchouli is believed to belong to the Lamiaceae family that is also known as the Mint family. It grows like a bushy herb and has an erect stem that reaches up to a height of 75cm. The plant bears pale pink-white flowers that are small in size.

Patchouli Oil (light) - An Overview

The patchouli essential oil manufacturers extract the oil from the leaves patchouli plant by steam distillation. The oil is yellow thin oil with a musky and deep earthy odor. It offers base perfumery notes to the end products. I

In the U.S and Europe, this was believed to be a counter-culture revolution during the 60s that brought the use of this oil to the rest of the world. It is really surprising how olfactory associations and aromatic memory have remained in social awareness for many years. This affected the general perception of the plant and oils extracted from it.

• Traditionally, this was used in the preparation of folk medicine in many Asian countries for treating the oily scalp, dandruff, skin dryness, eczema, and acne.

• In the 1800s, the oil was assumed to get its name from the Hindi word,”pacholi” which means scent. The oil was believed to be used for this scent in the manufacturing of Indian fabrics such as shawls and silks to keep moths and insects away.

Patchouli Oil benefits

The following benefits entice the patchouli oil suppliers and users towards it.

  • It exhibits many useful therapeutic properties such as diuretic, astringent, deodorant, aphrodisiac, fungicide, antidepressant, etc.

  • It helps treat cracked skin, dermatitis, scars, and acne.

  • It controls appetite and relieves respiratory ailments.

  • Furthermore, this is also used in aromatherapy and massage as it is considered to be peace-inducing oil.

Patchouli Oil Uses

  • Patchouli oil is used in making cosmetics and perfumes owing to its earthy aroma.

  • It is added in massage or aromatherapy blends for its wellness properties.

  • It is widely used in shampoos, oils, home cleansing products, liniments, and detergents.
    From aromatherapy centers to cleaning industries, patchouli oil is a critical component in end products. The users worldwide obtain it wholesale from the patchouli oil suppliers.

Blends well with

Patchouli oil goes well with Lemongrass, Myrrh, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender and Sandalwood. Patchouli oil wholesale suppliers provide these oils also for blending.

Available Product Variants

Certified organic patchouli India essential oil, Certified organic patchouli Indonesian oil

General Precautionary Measures!

We advise taking the following precautions as patchouli oil bulk manufacturer

• Before applying this oil, perform a skin –patch test.

• Excess use of the oil may cause skin sensitization.

• Always keep the oil away from the nose, eyes, and ears.

• Do not forget to read the manufacturer’s instructions before using it.

Storage

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from Patchouli Essential Oil suppliers or wholesalers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

Locations Covered

As a patchouli oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as a patchouli oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Pogostemon cablin
CAS#
:
2233340
Color & Odor
:
Yellow with Persisitent, Musky, Earthy odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
No
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
Patchoulol
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity
:
0.9673 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
188 °F
Optical Rotation
:
-51.99
Major Constituents
:
Patchoulol



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)