Home / Natural Essential Oils / Frankincense oil (India)
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Frankincense oil (India)

Frankincense oil (India)

(Boswellia serrata)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10261
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :30 Jul 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Boswellia serrata India Conventional Steam distilled Resin warm,earthy , fruity and sweet aroma Soluble in alcohol

Variety: Boswellia Sacra Oil, Boswellia serrate oil

From Frankincense trees, oil is extracted from its resin by means of the steam distillation process. The oil so obtained appears pale yellow-green in colour and has a camphoric smell.The oil has many amazing therapeutic properties such as astringent, digestive, antiseptic, diuretic, disinfectant, sedative and many more.

Botany

Frankincense plant belongs to Buseraceae family that grows to a height of 4-5m and occasionally even grows 6m long. It has flowers that are pink-white and pale-white in colour. The truck of the plant is thick, bark is smooth and has pale brownish yellow branches with pinnacle leaves.

Brief About Frankincense Oil

From Frankincense trees, oil is extracted from its resin by means of the steam distillation process. The oil so obtained appears pale yellow-green in colour and has a camphoric smell.The oil has many amazing therapeutic properties such as astringent, digestive, antiseptic, diuretic, disinfectant, sedative and many more.

Frankincense Essential Oil Uses

  1. Historical Uses:
  • From ancient times, Frankincense oil was used for its healing power.
  • It was believed to be the first of mankind’s medicine and also was an essential part of prescriptions of Hippocrates.
  • The oil was also used during biblical times.
  • During ancient times, Hippocrates oil was used for religious purposes by the Egyptians.
  • It was also used in the traditional medicine for treating skin ailments.
  1. Contemporary Uses:
  • It is used as an aromatic ingredient in room fresheners and diffusers.
  • It acts as a healing ingredient and rejuvenating agent for skin and is widely used in cosmetic products.
  • It is a perfect aromatherapy blend to relieve stress and get rid of negative feelings.

For its wide application in cosmetics and perfume industry, Frankincense essential oil bulk suppliers make it available in all parts of the world.

Frankincense Essential Oil Benefits

  • It enhances immunity of the body and also treats wounds in an effective manner.
  • This is used to treat respiratory issues and also maintains oral health.
  • Frankincense Oil is also used to manage anxiety & stress.

Blends well with

Frankincense essential oil goes well with  Lavender, Lime, Lemon, and Wild Orange, and other oil  such as Cypress Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Clary Sage. Aromaaz International has evolved over the years as an essential oil supplier and frankincense essential oil wholesale manufacturer to deliver best quality oils.

General Precautionary Measures!

As Frankincense essential oil wholesale suppliers, we suggest the following general precautionary measures

• As the oil is concentrated in nature, never use it without diluting it.

• Avoid its usages in mucus membrane and eyes.

• Before using the oil on the skin, perform a patch test and dilute the oil with suitable carrier oil.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the frankincense essential oil manufacturers in India to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a frankincense essential oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers all kinds of products to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

 

Documents Available on Request

We, as frankincense oil bulk manufacturers, provide following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

 

Botanical Name
:
Boswellia serrata
CAS#
:
8016-36-2
Color & Odor
:
Colorless to pale yellow liquid & Woody, spicy, camphorous odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
2816
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam distilled
Constituents
:
a-pinene, actanol, linalool.
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.835-0.889
Flash Point
:
220 °F
Optical Rotation
:
13
Major Constituents
:
a-pinene, actanol, linalool.



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)