Home / Natural Essential Oils / Cardamom Oil
List of Cardamom Oil
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Cardamom Oil

Cardamom Oil

(Elettaria cardamomum)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10222
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :08 Oct 2022
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Elettaria cardamomum Tropical Asia India Steam distillation Seeds Sweet and balsamic in fragrant Soluble in alcohol & water

 

Variety: Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom essential oil has a unique sweet-spicy aroma compared to the rest of the spice oils. Users appreciate it as an aroma, flavor, and wellness ingredient. Aromaaz International is also one of the top cardamom essential oil exporters and also provides all the spice essential oils with different aroma nuances. 

Botany

Cardamom, also known as green or true cardamom is a herbaceous perennial plant in Zingiberaceae (Ginger) family. It is native to Southern India, but many countries such as China, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Guatemala, Costa Rica, and others in tropical regions have naturalized it and now cultivate it extensively. 

Typically, the plant grows with an average height of 2-4 meters with alternate leaves in two ranks, white to lilac violet flowers, and three-sided yellow-green fruit pods (cardamom). The fruit pods contain 15 to 20 tiny black or brown seeds. People use dried green pods in tea, coffee, cuisines, and desserts.

Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom pods and seeds are known for their intense sweet-spicy aroma and taste. The cardamom essential oil manufacturers distill the pods and seeds to derive a thin clear oil with a spicy, woody, rich, and sweet fragrance. The oil is an excellent amalgamation of fragrance, flavor, and medicinal properties governed by its constituents such as 1,8-cineole, linalyl acetate, linalool, a-terpinyl acetate, and limonene. It possesses antispasmodic, digestive, expectorant, antiseptic, and stimulant properties. 

A Brief History of Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom is a household spice used in powdered form or whole in India. The traditional Chinese and Indian healthcare experts added it to many herbal formulations for treatment. Ayurvedic practitioners have used cardamom in ayurvedic medicines since the 4th century BC. Greek physicians recognized its therapeutic properties and used it as a digestive aid. 

India has been the largest producer of cardamom and cardamom essential oil. It began to export cardamom and its derivatives to Europe by the end of the 13th century. Arabian countries also imported cardamom and cardamom oil from India. 

Cardamom essential oil imparts the same wellness benefits and aroma as cardamom spice. It has received the attention of fragrance and flavor connoisseurs in the late 20th century.

Cardamom Essential Oil Benefits

Cardamom oil suppliers deliver this oil in every corner of the world for the following benefits

  • It has digestive properties that help treat loss of appetite and colic.
  • Its diffusion relieves cold and flu symptoms besides fatigue and stress. 
  • Its addition helps improve the aroma and flavor of the end products.
  • It promotes blood circulation and the flow of oxygen throughout the body.
  • It fights wound and oral bacteria.

Cardamom Essential Oil Uses

Cardamom oil is the flavoring ingredient in many food and beverage formulations. It is valuable as a middle, complementary note in perfume formulations. The cosmetic manufacturers add it to skin care products such as lotions, creams, massage oils, and body oils for its fragrance and antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Many herbal and mouth-sweetener products contain this oil.

The cardamom essential oil bulk manufacturers in India export the oil with airtight packaging to all global locations for industrial and household use.

Cardamom Essential Oil blends well with

Bergamot, Rosewood, Caraway, Cinnamon, Clove, Bitter Orange, Cedarwood, and Patchouli essential oils. The cardamom essential oil suppliers also offer these oils in bulk for the blends.

General Precautionary Measures!

The cardamom essential oil wholesale manufacturer recommends taking the following precautionary measures,

  • Dilute in a carrier oil before use.
  • Perform a skin patch test on a small portion of skin before extensive use.
  • Keep it away from children as it may cause breathing problems due to its 1,8-cineole content.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content aluminum containers received from the cardamom essential oil bulk suppliers to the amber dark glass bottles. And, store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a cardamom essential oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the following documents to the customers on request as cardamom essential oil manufacturer,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Elettaria cardamomum
CAS#
:
8000-66-6
Color & Odor
:
Light, colourless yellow liquid &Sweet, spicy and balsamic in fragrance.
F.E.M.A. #
:
2241
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam distillation
Constituents
:
1,8-Cineole, Terpinyl acetate
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol & water
Specific Gravity
:
0.917-0.947
Flash Point
:
210 °F
Optical Rotation
:
+22° to +41°
Major Constituents
:
1,8-Cineole, Terpinyl acetate



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)