List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Camphor Oil

Camphor Oil

(Cinnamomum camphora)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10218
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :24 Oct 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Cinnamomum camphora China Conventional Steam Distillation Wood Strong, penetating fragrant odour. Soluble in alcohol

Camphor is a known substance used in offering religious prayers in every Indian household. Camphor oil possesses multiple medicinal properties besides its characteristic strong scent. It is widely used for enhancing wellness and adding fragrance. Aromaaz International is engaged in manufacturing of different essential oils, and is a renowned Indian Camphor Oil wholesale manufacturer and exporter.

Variety: Camphor Oil

Camphor Oil is extracted from various parts of the camphor plant. It is extracted via the steam distillation process and is safe to use for health, beauty and for combating other issues. Although oils can be obtained from every part of the tree however, leaves are the best for this as it has quicker regeneration rate.

Botany

Camphor trees grow at a height of 35m and the active ingredients are present in almost every part of this tree. The leaves of this plant are a bit waxy and glassy in appearance. When crushed, it smells like camphor. The tree produces bright green foliage during spring that also has a bunch of white flowers. The fruits appear in clusters and look like berries.

A Brief History of Camphor Oil

• Chinese and Indians have used and still use it for medicinal as well as religious purposes.

• Often used in Ayurvedic treatments, it finds its wide application in the formulation of many medicines that are used for vomiting, cough, etc.

• This is also used to rectify psychological disorders and speech impediment.

Camphor Oil Uses

During the 14th Century in Persia and Europe, this was used in fumigations during plague where it was known to be an effective disinfectant ingredient. It was used as an effective and powerful ingredient in the preparation of many medicines. In fact, today also, this is widely used in the development of many new medicines. It has a long history where it has shown its marvelous result in the metabolism of both animals and humans.

  • In contemporary times, camphor oil is used in different oils blends and ointments for chest congestion and inflammation.
  • Its topical application is useful to subside irritation, pain and itching.
  • The camphor essential manufacturers supply natural camphor oils of the finest quality to derive its natural benefits.

Camphor Oil benefits

• Camphor Oil has a broad spectrum action that makes it an ideal choice as anaesthesia, antiseptic, stimulant, decongestant and nervous pacifier.

• This effective organic oil is also in demand for its properties such as anti-inflammatory, insecticide and disinfectant.

Blends well with

Camphor oil goes well with Rosemary, Lavender, Basil, Chamomile, Basil and Cajeput. Camphor oil bulk suppliers offer all kinds of essential oils to meet multiple requirements of the users.

General Precautionary Measures!

As camphor oil manufacturers, we suggest the following general precautionary measures

• Do not use for the internal purpose

• Avoid its usage in case you are sensitive to Camphor

• Nursing mothers and pregnant ladies should not use the oil unless suggested by the doctor.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the camphor oil manufacturers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a bulk camphor essential oil supplier, the enterprise delivers all kinds of products to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as camphor essential oil bulk suppliers & manufacturers, provide following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Cinnamomum camphora
CAS#
:
8008-51-3
Color & Odor
:
Colorless yellow clear liquid & Strong, penetrating, fragrant odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
2231
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
1,8-Cineole
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.870-0.910
Flash Point
:
210 °F
Optical Rotation
:
23.5
Major Constituents
:
1,8-Cineole



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)