Home / Natural Essential Oils / Holy Basil Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Holy Basil Essential Oil

Holy Basil Essential Oil

(Ocimum Sanctum)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10207
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :31 Jul 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Ocimum Sanctum India Conventional Steam Distillation Leaves and Twigs balsamic woody top note Soluble in Alcohol & Oil

Avail pure Holy Basil Essential Oil derived from Indian Tulsi (Holy Basil) species with its characteristic warm sweet-spicy aroma and wellness properties from Aromaaz International. Our enterprise has earned recognition as an excellent holy basil essential oil exporter and wholesale supplier in US, UK, Canada, and other countries of the world.

Botany

Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum) is an evergreen multi-branched shrub with an approximate height of 1 to 2 feet. It is native to India and other South Asian regions. It has hairy stems, and aromatic greenish (Rama species) or purplish (Shyama species) leaves. The parts of holy basil are rich in phytochemical constituents such as eugenol, carvacrol, linalool, and oleanolic, ursolic, and rosmarinic acids. 

The plant has received a revered place in the Hindu religion and its leaves are part of worship or religious rituals. Almost all Hindu households have saplings of this plant in the balcony, backyard, or any convenient space. Tulsi/basil leaves and their derivatives have been used for medicinal purposes in Indian Ayurveda for time immemorial. They are added to tea for flavor.

 

Holy Basil Essential Oil

 

The leaves and twigs of the distinct holy basil plant are collected and steam distilled by holy basil essential oil manufacturers to extract oil. The derived oil is a pale yellow liquid that emits a spicy-sweet woody aroma. It combines the aroma of sweet basil and clove due to its high eugenol content in comparison to sweet basil(Ocimum basilium). It offers perfect top perfumery notes with medium strength to the masculine end products.

The oil contains eugenol, beta elemene, terpenes, beta-caryophyllene, and germacrene compounds. It possesses anti-inflammatory, analgesic, stimulating, expectorant, and emmenagogue properties that make it a versatile folk remedy.  

Holy Basil Essential Oil Benefits

 

Holy Basil oil suppliers deliver it in every location of the world, particularly western and Gulf countries for the following benefits

  • Its inhalation removes nasal and throat congestion.
  • Its topical application cleanses the skin and prevents infections.
  • Its warm massage reduces spasms and strains.
  • Its diffusion repels mosquitoes and insects.
  • Its consumption helps regulate blood sugar.

Holy Basil Essential Oil Uses

  •  It is mixed in massage blends meant for body aches, joint or muscle pain.
  • It is added as a purifying component in skincare items.
  • It is used as a masculine aroma in different end-products.
  • It is diffused to keep away insects and mosquitoes.
  • It is used in many pharmaceutical formulations meant for respiratory disorders.

The holy basil essential oil exporters in India provide the oil in the required quantities with airtight packaging through the safe transition to every part of the world for industrial and household uses.

Available Product Variant

Sweet Basil Essential Oil, Certified organic holy basil essential oil

Holy Basil essential oil blends well with

Bergamot, Clove, Eucalyptus, Lime, Juniper Berry, Clary Sage, Neroli, Rosemary, and Cedarwood essential oils. The holy basil essential oil suppliers also offer these oils in bulk for the blend.

General Precautionary Measures!

We advise you to take the following precautionary measures as a holy basil oil wholesale manufacturer.

• Holy basil essential oil is concentrated in nature so it is recommended not to use oil without diluting it with a suitable carrier oil or other ingredients. It can cause skin irritation due to high eugenol if used in excess.

• Avoid using Holy Basil essential oil on sensitive areas, eyes, and mucous membranes.

• Nursing mothers, children, and pregnant women should always consult the doctor before using this wonderful oil.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the holy basil essential oil bulk manufacturers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a Holy Basil oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the following documents to the customers on request as holy basil oil manufacturer,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Ocimum Sanctum
CAS#
:
91845-35-1
Color & Odor
:
Clear or Pale Yellow, Warm Sweet Spicy Woody
F.E.M.A. #
:
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
Eugenol, Estragole, 1,8-Cineole
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol & Oil
Specific Gravity
:
0.900-0.960
Flash Point
:
Above 78 °F
Optical Rotation
:
-14.0 – -5.0 @ 20°C
Major Constituents
:
Eugenol, Estragole, 1,8-Cineole



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)