Home / Natural Essential Oils / Sweet Basil Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Sweet Basil Essential Oil

Sweet Basil Essential Oil

(Ocimum basilicum L)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10208
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :25 May 2022
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Ocimum basilicum L India commercial Steam Distillation Leaves Top note Soluble in water

Variety: Sweet Basil Essential Oil 

Most users resort to basil essential oil as a folk remedy for flu, cough, and cold. Sweet basil oil has an appealing aroma besides therapeutic properties. Aromaaz International offers 100% pure sweet basil essential oil manufactured hygienically in its manufacturing premises. Customers worldwide appreciate us as an authentic sweet basil essential oil wholesale supplier.

Botany

Basil is a tender plant and culinary herb in the Lamiaceae (mint) family. There are more than 200 species of basil cultivated worldwide. The plant develops well in temperate climates and is native to tropical regions of central Africa and Southeast Asia. The western world knows it as sweet basil or Genovese basil that grows with an average height between 1 to 5 ft. and bears richly green, ovate aromatic leaves and small white flowers. 

Sweet Basil Essential Oil - An Overview

People have been using basil and its derivatives to spice culinary dishes, flavor tea, and heal respiratory or skin care problems. Basil leaves have a high content of linalool and methyl chavicol compounds. The sweet basil essential oil manufacturers distill the leaves, twigs, and floral tops of basil to extract a thin clear concentrated essential oil. The basil essential oil smells herbaceous, licorice-like, sweet, and spicy due to its linalool, fenchol, eugenol, and methyl chavicol compounds. It is an energizing oil with expectorant, anti-inflammatory, digestive, febrifuge, and soothing properties. Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine practitioners use basil leaves in many herbal formulations to treat multiple health conditions.

Basil Essential Oil Sweet Benefits

Many household and industrial users employ it for the following medicinal benefits and obtain it from sweet basil essential oil suppliers in India.

  • Basil oil is an effective remedy for cold, cough, and flu. 
  • Its application prevents viral, fungal, and bacterial infections and heals insect bites, acne, and minor scars. 
  • Massage of basil oil dilution relieves muscle aches, joint and abdominal pain, and exhaustion. 
  • The medicinal smell and bioactive compounds of basil oil repel insects, mosquitoes, and bugs. 
  • Sweet basil oil strengthens hair and reduces dandruff.

Basil Essential Oil Sweet Uses

Historically, people in many cultures have revered the basil plant and used its leaves in rituals. Greeks used basil to ward off evil spirits and used sweet basil essential oil in King’s anointing ceremony. Bulk and small users worldwide obtain the oil from the sweet basil essential oil suppliers for the following uses,

  • Herbal product manufacturers use it extensively in herbal formulations for cold and skincare such as nasal drops, cough syrup, rubs, salves, tablets or capsules, creams, ointments, hand wash, shower gels, shampoos, and soaps.
  • Dental care products such as toothpaste, mouthwash, and others contain basil sweet oil due to its eugenol content.
  • The household users employ it for steam inhalation and add it to massage oils and topical applications in different conditions.
  • The perfumers use the sweet basil oil for licorice-like scent in fragrance blends.
  • Many users diffuse it to spread fragrance and repel mosquitoes and insects.

Basil Essential Oil Sweet Blends Well with

Spice and herbal oils such as cinnamon, ginger, eucalyptus, clove, sage, and rosemary oil for various health conditions. Basil sweet oil goes well with ylang-ylang, grapefruit, neroli, lavender, and clary sage for fragrance purposes. The sweet basil oil wholesale suppliers offer other such oils in bulk besides basil oil for blends.

Available Product Variants:

Holy Basil Essential Oil, Basil Oleoresins, Basil Hydrosol, Certified Organic Holy Basil Oil, Basil Organic Essential Oil

A word of Caution:

Sweet basil essential oil manufacturer recommends using the oil sparingly as it is highly concentrated and may cause skin irritation. The users should

  • Take a skin patch test before use in an extensive area.
  • Avoid using expired or oxidized oil.
  • Dilute with carrier oils for topical application and massage.
  • Consume this oil internally as per the guidelines of a healthcare expert.

Storage:

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from sweet basil Essential Oil manufacturers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

The Locations Covered

As a sweet basil essential oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers all tangerine-based products to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as basil sweet oil wholesale manufacturers, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications including its color, odor, and other details.

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their proportion.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the chemical constituents and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Ocimum basilicum L
CAS#
:
90082-13-6
Color & Odor
:
Colorless & spicy odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
2119
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
Methyl chavicol (estragole), Linalool
Solubility
:
Soluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.930-0.960
Flash Point
:
220 °F
Optical Rotation
:
-14.0 – -5.0 @ 20°C
Major Constituents
:
Methyl chavicol (estragole), Linalool



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)