• : +91-9643342464

Frankincense Essential Oil (India)

More Views

Frankincense Essential Oil (India)
(Boswellia Carterii)
Product Code : AI/EO-090
$0.00
- +

* Required Fields

Expected Delivery :19-May-24
Delivery location: Globally
Additional Information

BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Boswellia serrata India Conventional Steam distilled Resin warm,earthy , fruity and sweet aroma Soluble in alcohol

Botanical Name

Boswellia Carterii

CAS#

8016-36-2

Extraction Method

Steam distilled

Country of origin

India

Description

Details

Variety: Boswellia Sacra Oil, Boswellia serrate oil

From Frankincense trees, oil is extracted from its resin by means of the steam distillation process. The oil so obtained appears pale yellow-green in color and has a camphoric smell. The oil has many amazing therapeutic properties such as astringent, digestive, antiseptic, diuretic, disinfectant, sedative, and many more.

Botany

Frankincense plant belongs to the Burseraceae family that grows to a height of 4-5m and occasionally even grows 6m long. It has flowers that are pink-white and pale-white in color. The truck of the plant is thick, the bark is smooth, and has pale brownish-yellow branches with pinnacle leaves.

Brief About Frankincense Oil

From Frankincense trees, oil is extracted from its resin by means of the steam distillation process. The oil so obtained appears pale yellow-green in color and has a camphoric smell. The oil has many amazing therapeutic properties such as astringent, digestive, antiseptic, diuretic, disinfectant, sedative, and many more.

Frankincense Essential Oil Uses

  1. Historical Uses: 
  • From ancient times, Frankincense essential oil was used for its healing power.
  • It was believed to be the first of mankind’s medicine and also was an essential part of the prescriptions of Hippocrates.
  • The oil was also used during biblical times.
  • During ancient times, Hippocrates' oil was used for religious purposes by the Egyptians.
  • It was also used in traditional medicine for treating skin ailments.
  1. Contemporary Uses:
  • It is used as an aromatic ingredient in room fresheners and diffusers.
  • It acts as a healing ingredient and rejuvenating agent for skin and is widely used in cosmetic products.
  • It is a perfect aromatherapy blend to relieve stress and get rid of negative feelings.

For its wide application in the cosmetics and perfume industry, Frankincense essential oil bulk suppliers make it available in all parts of the world.

Frankincense Essential Oil Benefits

  • It enhances the immunity of the body and also treats wounds in an effective manner.
  • This is used to treat respiratory issues and also maintain oral health.
  • Frankincense Oil is also used to manage anxiety & stress.

Blends well with

Frankincense essential oil goes well with  Lavender, Lime, Lemon, and Wild Orange, and other oil such as Cypress Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Clary Sage. Aromaaz International has evolved over the years as an essential oil supplier and frankincense essential oil wholesale manufacturer to deliver the best quality oils.

General Precautionary Measures!

As Frankincense essential oil wholesale suppliers, we suggest the following general precautionary measures

  • As the oil is concentrated in nature, never use it without diluting it.
  • Avoid its usage in mucus membranes and eyes.
  • Before using the oil on the skin, perform a patch test and dilute the oil with a suitable carrier oil.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the frankincense essential oil manufacturers in India to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a frankincense essential oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers all kinds of products to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as frankincense oil bulk manufacturers, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Boswellia serrata
CAS#
:
8016-36-2
Color & Odor
:
Colorless to pale yellow liquid & Woody, spicy, camphorous odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
2816
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam distilled
Constituents
:
a-pinene, actanol, linalool.
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.835-0.889
Flash Point
:
220 °F
Optical Rotation
:
13
Major Constituents
:
a-pinene, actanol, linalool.
Packaging
Private Labelling

It is a universally accepted fact that a 'Brand' is the medium of connecting a product with its target consumers and hence an integral part of the Sales & Marketing strategies for all enterprises.

We understand how important it is for you to project the image of your esteemed 'brand' with every sale happening and else with various Marketing campaigns.

You want to reach out to people and want them to REMEMBER you, but how?


Payment Method

Aromaazinternational.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

 
Our Client Reviews on