Home / Natural Essential Oils / Mugwort Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Mugwort Essential Oil

Mugwort Essential Oil

(Artemisia vulgaris)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10297
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :31 Jul 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Artemisia vulgaris Morocco Wild Steam Distillation Aerial parts of the plant fresh, powerful camphoraceous note insoluble in water

Hailed for its good number of health benefits, Mugwort Essential Oil is an elixir in a bottle. Avail of this incredible essential oil from Aromaaz International, a trustworthy mugwort essential oil supplier providing in-time and in-tact delivery services to its clients.

Botany

Mugwort plant, also called Artemisia vulgaris in botanical language, is a perennial plant that belongs to the Asteraceae plant family. It is generally grown on the roadside or uncultivated land in nitrogen-rich soils. It bears feathery and dark green leaves and yellow to dark flowers. This plant has been used for medical and culinary purposes. It has branches with spikes and bears tiny green flowers.

Overview of Mugwort Essential Oil

Mugwort essential oil is also called Cornewort oil or Sagewort oil. Mugwort essential oil manufacturers extract the oil from the aerial parts of the Artemisia vulgaris plant through the process of steam distillation. The oil is thin pale yellow in color and has a strong and bittersweet odor. It has a nice tangy flavor. It possesses anti-inflammatory, diaphoretic, emenagogue, digestive, and stimulant properties. 

Mugwort Essential Oil Benefits 

Mugwort essential oil manufacturers offer the oil for the following benefits

  • Mugwort Essential Oil is a great remedy to relieve anxiety, stress, and depression.
  • It detoxifies the body of all harmful substances.
  • It stimulates the secretion of bile juice into the stomach for better digestion of the food.
  • This essential oil fights infection-causing germs and stops their development on the wounds.
  • The oil helps in increasing the appetite of children.

Mugwort Essential Oil Uses

  • It is used in aromatherapy blends for its calming and relaxant effects.
  • It finds application in food flavoring, cosmeceuticals, and pharmaceuticals.
  • It is ingested for treating diabetes, epilepsy, and digestive disorders.
  • It is used as a wellness component in dermal products.
  • It is diffused to repel mosquitoes and insects.

Multiple industrial and end-users obtain the oil from mugwort oil suppliers in varied quantities for varied reasons.

Blends well with

Mugwort essential oil goes well with Pine, Patchouli, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Lavandin, sage, and oakmoss. Mugwort essential oil wholesale suppliers provide these oils for the blend.

Precautionary Measures!

Mugwort oil manufacturers advise the followings

  • This essential oil should be taken in moderation.
  • When applying this oil to the face, don’t let it come in contact with the eyes.

Storage

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from mugwort essential oil suppliers or wholesalers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

Locations Covered

As a mugwort oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as a mugwort oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Artemisia vulgaris
CAS#
:
8022-37-5
Color & Odor
:
pale yellow in colour with a herbaceous, camphorous, sage-like scent
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
a-thujone, b-thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphene
Solubility
:
insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.8786 to 0.9265 at 25C
Flash Point
:
>61 C
Optical Rotation
:
[-] 13.25- [-] 29.35 at 25C
Major Constituents
:
a-thujone, b-thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphene



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)