Home / Natural Essential Oils / Labdanum Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Labdanum Essential Oil

Labdanum Essential Oil

(Cistus Ladaniferus)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10280
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :30 Jul 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Cistus Ladaniferus France Conventional Steam distillation Gum from Leaves sweet, fruity, woody, ambergris, dry musk, or leathery. Soluble in alcohol and oils.

If you are in search of natural and pure Labdanum Essential Oil then Aromaaz International is a one-stop destination. Processed as per set standards of the industry, the extracted liquid is 100% pure. The enterprise is one of the leading labdanum essential oil wholesale suppliers in the US, UK and other countries of the world.

Botany

The growing shrub, Labdanum belongs to the Cistaceae family of the plant world that grows to a height of 1-2.5m. Leaves are long, dark green in colour and are evergreen. Flowers have a red to maroon spot at the base that is surrounded by yellow pistils and stamen.

Overview of Labdanum Essential Oil

This essential oil is extracted from the resin of the leaves through the steam distillation process. It is free from additives and pure in nature. The essential oil finds its use in the perfume industry. Additionally, the Labdanum essential oil is also known for possessing plenty of therapeutic benefits like astringent, antimicrobial, expectorant, antiseptic and a lot more.

Labdanum Essential Oil Benefits

• Labdanum Essential Oil provides relief from stress and provides the sense of calmness to the mind.

• The oil is known to reduce aging signs such as dark spots, wrinkles, rejuvenates tired and aging skin and tightens loose skin and muscles.

• It is often used to cure cough and congestion effectively.

• This essential oil can be used to treat swollen and painful joints, caused due to rheumatism and arthritis.

Labdanum Essential Oil Uses

  • Labdanum oil is used in treatment of bronchitis, diarrhea, tumors, hernia, and leprosy.
  • The oil is used as a flavouring agent in various preparations of food and beverages.
  • Labdanum oil is also used as a fragrance in cosmetics.
  • The oil is diffused to kill pests and insects 

The end-users and bulk industrial users obtain the oil from labdanum essential oil suppliers for their requirement in industry or household.

Available Product Variants

Labdanum Floral Absolute oil and Certified Organic Labdanum essential oil.

Blends Well With

Labdanum essential oil blends well with Cedarwood, Bergamot, Angelica, Cypress, Clary sage, Frankincense, Lavender,Pine, Vetiver and Patchouli. The labdanum oil bulk suppliers also offer these oils in bulk for blends.

Precautionary Measures!

As a labdanum essential oil manufacturer, following is our observation.

Although Labdanum Essential Oil is safe to use, some users might get an unwanted reaction after using it. It is therefore; better to consult the doctor before using it.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminium containers from the Labdanum essential oil bulk manufacturers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As an Labdanum essential oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the following documents to the customers on request as Labdanum oil manufacturer,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

FAQs

Q. What are the energetic properties of Labdanum essential oil?

The oil exhibits sedating, mysterious, masculine and uplifting properties.

Q. How is the consistency of Labdanum essential oil?

Labdanum essential oil is medium-thick oil with base perfumery notes.

Q. What are the other names of labdanum essential oil?

Labdanum essential oil is also known as Rock rose oil, Rose of Sharon oil and Cistus oil.

Q. To which planet or deity is labdanum essential oil connected?

Labdanum essential oil is connected with the Sun (planet & deity).

Q. From where can labdanum essential oil be obtained?

Labdanum essential oil can be obtained from the labdanum essential oil manufacturers in India and other countries of the world.

Botanical Name
:
Cistus Ladaniferus
CAS#
:
8016-26-0
Color & Odor
:
Viscous Brown to dark Brow-Black liquid with a typical sweet musky odor.
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam distillation
Constituents
:
Camphene, sabinene
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils.
Specific Gravity
:
Information not available as of now.
Flash Point
:
>93.33°C
Optical Rotation
:
-19
Major Constituents
:
Camphene, sabinene



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)