Home / Natural Essential Oils / Cypriol Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Cypriol Essential Oil

Cypriol Essential Oil

(Cyperus scariosus)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10249
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :29 Sep 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Cyperus scariosus India Conventional Steam Distillation Weeds/ roots & rhizomes Woody earthy leathery smoky with spicy notes Soluble in Alcohol & Oil

Variety: Cypriol Essential Oil

Enjoy the distinct aroma and wellness properties of original cypriol essential oil manufactured by Aromaaz International. Our enterprise is one of the leading Cypriol oil exporters in India that provide 100% natural nutgrass oil to users with leakage-proof packaging across the world. 

Botany

Cypriol or nutgrass (Cyperus scariosus) is an invasive herbaceous riverbed weed plant cultivated in the Madhya Pradesh state of India. It is found in other tropical, subtropical, and temperate regions of the world. It has erect, angular stems that bear short, slender bright green leaves. It grows up to 75 cms and the stem is thick white inside, and aromatic. The rhizomes or roots are rich in alkaloids, sodium, minerals, and carbonates. Its weeds have traditionally been used for perfumes and medicinal purposes in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicines. 

Cypriol Essential Oil

The weeds of the nutgrass are harvested from April to June by the tribal people, collected, and sent to production plants of Cypriol essential oil manufacturers to extract the oil from them by the steam distillation process. They are washed, dried, and hydro distilled. A pale yellow clear oil is derived from the rhizomes, that emits a tenacious woody earthy scent with spicy notes.

Cypriol Essential Oil Benefits

Cypriol oil suppliers deliver it in every corner of the world, particularly gulf countries for the following benefits

  • It helps treat respiratory congestion.

  • It reduces acne, rashes, redness, dryness, and inflammation in the skin

  • It improves blood circulation and relieves body aches or menstrual cramps.

  • The oil prevents hair fall and greying of hair and gives them shine.

  • It improves metabolism and helps in weight loss.

  • It aids in regulating diabetes and facilitates digestion & detoxification.

Cypriol Essential Oil Uses

  • It is added as a fixative in perfumes, body mists, and skincare products.

  • It is used as a medicine in bronco-pulmonary congestion, scabies, and digestive & menstrual disorders.

  • The oil is diffused to inhale its aroma and clear respiratory tract.

The Cypriol essential oil manufacturers in India provide the oil in the required quantities with airtight packaging and safe transition in every part of the world for industrial and household use.

Cypriol essential oil blends well with

Clary Sage, Labdanum, Geranium, Marjoram, Rose otto, Amyris, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Black pepper, Patchouli, Myrrh, Ylang Ylang, and Lime essential oils. The Cypriol essential oil suppliers also offer these oils in bulk for the blend.

General Precautionary Measures!

We advise you to take the following precautionary measures as a Cypriol essential oil wholesale manufacturer.

• Cypriol essential oil is concentrated in nature, so it is recommended not to use oil without diluting it with a suitable carrier oil.

• Avoid using Cypriol essential oil on sensitive areas, eyes, and mucous membranes.

• Its intake should be under expert guidelines.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the Cypriol essential oil bulk manufacturers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a Cypriol essential oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the following documents to the customers on request as Cypriol oil manufacturer,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Cyperus scariosus
CAS#
:
68916-60-9
Color & Odor
:
Clear pale yellow and Woody leathery smoky spicy
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
Caryophyllene oxide, Cyperene
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol & Oil
Specific Gravity
:
0.968 – 0.969
Flash Point
:
Optical Rotation
:
+40 (+32 to +45)
Major Constituents
:
Caryophyllene oxide, Cyperene



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)