• : +91-9643342464

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

More Views

Carrot Seed Essential Oil
(Daucus carota )
Product Code : AI/EO-036
$0.00
- +

* Required Fields

Expected Delivery :16-Jun-24
Delivery location: Globally
Additional Information

BOTANICAL NAME> ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Daucus Carota India Conventional Steam distillation Method Seeds Middle Note Soluble in Alcohol & Oil and insoluble in water

Botanical Name

Daucus carota

CAS#

8015-88-1

Colour and odor

Pale yellow to amber with dry, woody, earthy, root-like aroma.

Specific Gravity

0.920 - 0.960

Optical Rotation

5 to +15

Flash Point

85° C

Storage Conditions

Cool and dry place, away from direct Sunlight.

Best Before

3 years

Constituents

Carotol, alpha-Pinene, Geranyl acetate, Caryophyllene(E-)

Major Constituents

Carotol

Description

Details

Carrot Seed Essential Oil: Brief Introduction

Are you looking for a reliable supplier of authentic Carrot Seed Oil for medicinal or skincare products? Aromaaz International offers the oil with the finest quality and ensures its supply in the ordered quantity consistently in different parts of the world. It is an internationally recognised and certified carrot seed oil exporter in India.

Carrot Seed oil is obtained from seeds of carrot via the steam distillation process. The extracted oil is known to have excellent skin rejuvenating properties and this is the reason it had been in demand among people and industries manufacturing distinctive skin care and medicinal products.

Botany

It is an annual biennial herb that has hairy leaves. The stem grows to a height of 2 feet and is erect & branched. It belongs to the family of Umbelliferae. The upper leaves are relatively smaller than lower leaves.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil: Introduction

Wild carrots are used for the extraction of oils from it. It is rich in pro-vitamin A, vitamin A & E and beta carotene. The oils are obtained from the steam distillation process and are used to revitalize the skin. The oils thus obtained are used to heal cracked, dry and chapped skin. Carrot seed oil is also used for reducing wrinkles. Also, it is one of the most popular ingredients used as a moisturizing agent in the formulation of body lotions.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Uses

• During ancient times, French, Egyptians, Indians, Roman and Greeks used this oil for soothing inflammation and ease indigestion.

• In India, Carrot Seed Oil is used in the medicinal formulations that are further used in curing muscle pain, treating dysentery, worms and intestinal ailments.

• It is also used in the formulation of perfumes because of its woody scents.

The oil is used in cosmetics due to its anti-aging properties.

The carrot seed essential oil wholesale suppliers provide this oil in bulk to the industrial users worldwide.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Benefits

• It is used to detoxify the body, expels gases, acts as a stimulant, exhibits antioxidant properties and cures infections.

• The oil possesses antiseptic and disinfectant property.

• It is also used as an effective stimulant and as an anti-carcinogenic agent too.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Blends Well With

Carrot seed essential oil goes well with Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Cypress, and Geranium. The carrot seed oil suppliers also offer these oils in bulk for blend.

General Precautionary Measures!

We recommend following precautions to be exercised while using the oil, as carrot seed essential oil manufacturer.

• Do not apply this oil to any sensitive organ of the body.

• Pregnant lady and nursing mother should avoid its usage unless recommended by the doctor.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the Carrot seed essential oil wholesale suppliers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

The enterprise is a carrot seed oil bulk supplier that delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide following documents to the customers on request as carrot seed oil manufacturer,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

FAQs

Q. Does carrot seed essential oil contain vitamins and minerals as carrots?

No. Carrot seed oil does not contain the vitamins or nutrients as carrots. But it has antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Q. Is carrot seed essential oil photosensitive?

Yes. Sun exposure after application of carrot seed essential oil leads to photosensitivity causing burns, rashes or redness.

Q. In which category does the carrot seed oil fall?

Carrot seed oil derived through the cold-press method falls in the carrier oil category, whereas carrot seed oil obtained through steam distillation falls in the essential oil category.

Q. How does carrot seed oil help in hyperpigmentation?

Overnight application of 1-2 drops of carrot seed essential oil improves the complexion of the user due to its high beta-carotene and alleviates hyperpigmentation.

Packaging
Private Labelling

It is a universally accepted fact that a 'Brand' is the medium of connecting a product with its target consumers and hence an integral part of the Sales & Marketing strategies for all enterprises.

We understand how important it is for you to project the image of your esteemed 'brand' with every sale happening and else with various Marketing campaigns.

You want to reach out to people and want them to REMEMBER you, but how?


Payment Method

Aromaazinternational.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

 
Our Client Reviews on