• : +91-9643342464

Sandalwood Hydrosol

More Views

Sandalwood Hydrosol
(Santalum album )
Product Code : NNI-AI-H10640
$0.00
- +

* Required Fields

Expected Delivery :19-May-24
Delivery location: Globally
Additional Information

BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Santalum album India and Indonesia Conventional Steam Distillation Bark Soluble in Ethanol

Botanical Name

Santalum album

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Country of origin

India and Indonesia

Description

Details

Get finest quality of Sandal Wood hydrosol with Aromaaz International. Our products are highly certified under USFDA and WHO authorities which makes it safer to be used by everyone for varying purposes.

Botany

The botanical name of Sandal wood is Santalum album. The small tropical tree is native to India and Indonesia. It grows up to height of 4 to 9 meters and lives more than 100 years. Its leaves are very thin and bear fruit after every 3 years.

Overview of Sandal Wood Hydrosol

When the tree is matured, Sandalwood barks are steam distilled to make the purest extract. The liquid has sweet and musky aroma which makes it reliable to be used in many skin care products.

Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

• Sandalwood essential oil is widely used in many cosmetics to reduce wrinkles, acne, pimple and rashes.
• People with high blood pressure and hypertension can use Sandalwood essential oil by adding few drops in milk.
• It has rejuvenating and healing properties which make it ideal to be used for many antiseptic creams.
• Due to its anti-inflammatory property, it helps in relaxing urinary system.
• Sandalwood essential oil is used for aromatherapy to alleviate stress, depression and anxiety.

Precautionary Measures!

Sandalwood essential oil has no major side effects. However, breast-feeding and pregnant women should avoid using it. People with hypersensitivity should go for a patch test to be on a safer side.

Botanical Name
:
Santalum album
CAS#
:
N/A
Color & Odor
:
Colorless and slight yellow color woody and sweet type odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
90% sesquiterpenic alcohols of which 50-60% is the tricyclic a-santalol. ß-Santalol comprises 20-25%.
Solubility
:
Soluble in Ethanol
Specific Gravity
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
N/A
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Major Constituents
:
90% sesquiterpenic alcohols of which 50-60% is the tricyclic a-santalol. ß-Santalol comprises 20-25%.
Packaging
Private Labelling

It is a universally accepted fact that a 'Brand' is the medium of connecting a product with its target consumers and hence an integral part of the Sales & Marketing strategies for all enterprises.

We understand how important it is for you to project the image of your esteemed 'brand' with every sale happening and else with various Marketing campaigns.

You want to reach out to people and want them to REMEMBER you, but how?


Payment Method

Aromaazinternational.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

 
Our Client Reviews on