Home / Hydrosols / Petitgrain Floral Water
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Petitgrain Floral Water

Petitgrain Floral Water

(Petitgrain bigarde)
Product Code : NNI-AI-H10657
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :24 Oct 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Petitgrain bigarde Paraguay Conventional Steam distillation Leaves bitter somewhat like orange blossom Soluble in Alcohol

Wondering from where you can get quality Petit Grain essential oil? If yes then your search must stop at Aromaaz International as we provide certified essential oil at reasonable rates. Our oil is made with natural contents that make it useful for many purposes. The enterprise is the leading petitgrain essential oil supplier in France, Australia, US, UK and other countries of the world.

Botany

Vernacularly called Bitter orange, Bigarade orange and Marmalade orange, Citrus Aurantium is a fruit bearing tree indigenous to Southeast Asia especially Northeast India but now it is cultivated in many regions of the world. The plant is categorised under the Rutaceae family and is a cross hybrid between Citrus Maxima and Citrus Reticulata.

Overview of PetitGrain Essential Oil

Green twigs of bitter orange plant are steam distilled to attain Petit Grain essential oil. Colour of essential oil ranges from yellow to brown colour and has a sweet floral yet tangy odour. It contains vital components like Gamma Terpineol, Geraniol, Geranyl Acetate, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Myrcene, Neryl Acetate and Trans Ocimene.

PetitGrain Essential Oil Benefits

• If someone is suffering from cough, abdominal cramps, intestinal gases, convulsions or muscular sprain, he can use PetitGrain essential oil to relieve from all of them at once.

• The oil is known for relaxing properties which makes it ideal to be used for treating mental health disorders like anxiety, depression and insomnia.

• Many people are allergic to chemical constituted deodorants and perfumes. In that circumstance, they can use PetitGrain essential oil to remove sweaty smell and harmful bacteria.

• The oil is best to be used for treating any kind of nervous issue as it is very beneficial to sooth down nervous afflictions and hysteric attacks.

• It is very effective during skin irritations, inflammations, anxiety and mood swings when used as massaging oil.

PetitGrain Essential Oil Uses

Petitgrain essential oil is used in personal care products such as cosmetics, perfumes and toiletries.

Its aroma is used in aromatherapy to reduce stress and exhaustion.

Its diffusion helps in insomnia and calming the mind.

Its topical application reduces acne and blemishes. 

Industrial users as well as retail customers use the oil for different purposes. They obtain the oil from the petitgrain essential oil manufacturers.

PetitGrain Oil blends well with

Geranium, rosewood, cedarwood, sandalwood, bergamot and lavender essential oils. The petitgrain essential oil suppliers also offer these oils for blend.

Precautionary Measures!

Following is our observation as a petitgrain essential oil manufacturer.

When used to add flavours in food, it is very safe to ingest. However, it may cause side effects when taken as medicine to treat any health issue during pregnancy and lactation. Also, its consumption should be avoided during Diabetes as it can result in misbalancing the blood sugar level.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the petitgrain essential oil wholesale manufacturers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

The enterprise is a petitgrain oil supplier that delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide following documents to the customers on request as petitgrain oil manufacturer,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

FAQs

Q. What is the difference between petitgrain and neroli essential oil?

Petitgrain essential oil is derived from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange plants. In contrast, neroli essential oil is extracted from orange flowers or blossoms.

Q. Which essential oil has more strong aroma and color- Petitgrain or Neroli?

Neroli essential oil has stronger citrus aroma and color than that of Petitgrain essential oil.

Q. What is the meaning of petitgrain? 

Petitgrain means little grains in French. The petitgrain was the name given to the bitter orange tree due to its small cherry sized fruits.

Q. Is Petitgrain oil skin sensitive?

Petitgrain oil is skin sensitive in very few cases. A patch test is suggested for highly sensitive skin.

Q. Which other precautions should be exercised while using petitgrain oil?

The user should avoid contact with eyes and should keep the oil out of reach of the children. 

Q.Are there any petitgrain essential oil manufacturers in India?

Yes, there are many petitgrain essential oil manufacturers in India due to proximity to the source of raw material-the bitter orange trees. They deliver the oil in bulk in most countries of the world.

Botanical Name
:
Petitgrain bigarde
CAS#
:
72968-50-4
Color & Odor
:
Liquid Characteristic
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam distillation
Constituents
:
Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Geraniol, etc.
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.870 to 0.900 @ 20°C
Flash Point
:
55°C [Closed Cup]
Optical Rotation
:
(-7.0° )to +1.0° @ 20°C
Major Constituents
:
Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Geraniol, etc.



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)