Home / Hydrosols / Angelica Hydrosol
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Angelica Hydrosol

Angelica Hydrosol

(Angelica Archangelica)
Product Code : NNI-AI-H10601
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :24 Oct 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Angelica Archangelica Canada Conventional Hydro Distillation Rhizome sweet fragrance Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water

Receive all the benefits of essential oils and hydrosols with Aromaaz International. We are the certified  Angelica Floral Water (Hydrosol) supplier. People can buy the oils in varying quantities and for varying purposes. Also, we deal in a wide variety of natural essential oil, base oils, oleoresins, traditional Indian attars, and more.

Botany

The other names of Angelica Archangelica are garden angelica, wild celery, and Norwegian angelica. The plant is of the Apiaceae family and it is a biennial plant. Its stems and roots are edible and are harvested for their sweet scent. It takes almost 2 years to grow maturely. The plant has a height of 2.5 meters. It is also used in the medical industry due to its therapeutic properties.

Overview of Angelica Floral Water

The steam released during the steam distillation of parts of angelica plants converts into fragrant water. This fragrant water is angelica floral water. Roots, rhizomes, stems, and seeds of angelica are used to extract essential oil and hydrosol. The hydrosol contains Camphene, B-pinene, Sabinene, Limonene, Cis-ocimene, Copaene which makes it more significant to be used in different industries. The extract is added in different lotions and creams due to its skin benefits.

Benefits of Angelica Floral Water

Angelica floral water is effective for heartburn, gas, and loss of appetite.

It is useful for respiratory problems and muscle & joint pain.

Angelica Floral Water Uses

  • It is used in making many cosmetics such as lotion and creams due to its many benefits to the skin.
  • Angelica Floral Water has a very sweet fragrance and hence makes it perfect to be used in perfumes and deodorants.
  • It is used as a cooling agent in saunas.
  • Angelica floral water is widely used in the culinary process as a flavoring agent.

Precautionary Measures!

Following is our observation as a hydrosol manufacturer.

It is always recommended to consult an expert before consuming it. It may not be safe if consumed orally. Also, angelica results in contraction of the uterine which can risk a woman at the time of pregnancy and lactation.

Botanical Name
:
Angelica Archangelica
CAS#
:
8015-66-5
Color & Odor
:
Colourless clear liquid with Characteristic angelica odour
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Hydro Distillation
Constituents
:
camphene, a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, sabinene, myrcene, b-phellandrene, limonene, cis-ocime
Solubility
:
Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C
Flash Point
:
167 °F
Optical Rotation
:
1.4130-1.4260
Major Constituents
:
camphene, a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, sabinene, myrcene, b-phellandrene, limonene, cis-ocime



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)