Home / Certified Organic Oils / Rosewood Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Rosewood Oil

Rosewood Oil

(Dalbergia sissoo)
Product Code : NNI-AI-CO-10464
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :28 Sep 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Dalbergia sissoo India Conventional Steam Distillation Bark strong scented aroma. Soluble in Alcohol

Get in touch with the world of Rosewood oil with Aromaaz International. We guarantee the purity of oil under the reputable authorities of WHO and USFDA. The chemical-free liquid will vary from clear to greenish hue holding a woody aroma. The enterprise is one of the leading rosewood oil suppliers in the US, Canada, and other countries of the world.

Botany

Vernacularly known as North Indian rosewood, Dalbergia Sissoo is a deciduous tree that widely grows in the regions of Indian subcontinents. It blooms with white pinkish flowers along with broad and leathery leaves.

Overview of Rosewood Oil

Due to its high content of linalool which is responsible for the woody aroma, Rosewood oil is widely used in the perfumery industry. The oil is extracted from the matured woods via a steam distillation process. The Colour of the liquid displays either transparent or yellowish-green along with a strongly scented aroma.

Rosewood Oil Benefits

  • The analgesic properties of Rosewood oil make it very significant for alleviating headaches, muscular pains, sprains, and toothaches.
  • Minor cuts, open wounds, insect bites, and scratches can be healed by applying a few drops of Rosewood oil to the affected area.
  • Its mild and earthy aroma makes the oil perfect to be used for making perfumes, soaps, and deodorants.
  • People with insomnia or depression can use the oil as a diffuser to relax down the aroused nervous system.

Rosewood Essential oil Uses

The oil is used in cosmetics made for diminishing stretch marks, tightening skin, and treating acne & scars.

It is used in perfumes and soaps to add fragrance.

It is used in aromatherapy to treat depression, headaches, and hormonal secretions.

For many household and industrial uses, the rosewood essential oil suppliers provide the oil in the required quantity in most countries of the world.

Blends well with

Rosewood essential oil goes well with Orange, Lemon, lime, geranium, rose otto, Rose geranium oils. The rosewood oil wholesale suppliers also offer the oils for the blend.

Precautionary Measures!

Following is our observation regarding safety as a rosewood oil manufacturer.

There are no proven side effects of Rosewood oil and hence it is very safe to be used by every user. However, for being on the safer side try to avoid using the oil in large amounts.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the rosewood essential oil wholesale manufacturers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

The enterprise is a rosewood oil bulk supplier that delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the following documents to the customers on request as rosewood oil manufacturer,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

FAQs

Q. Does rosewood essential oil produce any side effects?

Rosewood essential oil does not cause any known side effects.

Q. Does the rosewood oil act as an aphrodisiac element?

Rosewood oil stimulates sexual desire and can be used as an aphrodisiac fragrance.

Q. How is rosewood oil different from rose oil?

Rosewood oil is derived from the bark of rosewood trees through steam distillation. In contrast, the rose is derived from the roses by solvent extract methods.

Q. Is rosewood oil available at favorable rates in India?

Yes, as many rosewood oil manufacturers operate in the market due to nearness to the raw material source, the oil is available at the most favorable rates in India.

Botanical Name
:
Dalbergia sissoo
CAS#
:
8015-77-8
Color & Odor
:
Transparent or yellowish green colour with earthy aroma
F.E.M.A. #
:
2156
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
A-Pinene, Camphene, Geraniol, Neral, Geranial, Myrcene, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole, Linalool, Benzaldehyd
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.87200 to 0.88700 @ 25.00 °C
Flash Point
:
165.00 °F. TCC (73.89 °C.)
Optical Rotation
:
(-4.00) to (+5.00)
Major Constituents
:
A-Pinene, Camphene, Geraniol, Neral, Geranial, Myrcene, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole, Linalool, Benzaldehyd



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)