• : +91-9643342464

Citronella (Java) Certified Organic Oil

More Views

Citronella (Java) Certified Organic Oil
(Andropogon Nardus )
Product Code : NNI-AI-CO-10404
$0.00
- +

* Required Fields

Expected Delivery :19-May-24
Delivery location: Globally
Additional Information

BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Andropogon Nardus Indonesia Conventional Hydro-Distillation Aerial Parts Lemony scent and subtle wood tone Soluble in Alcohol and insoluble in water

Botanical Name

Andropogon Nardus

CAS#

8000-29-1

Extraction Method

Hydro-Distillation

Country of origin

Indonesia

Description

Details

Aromaaz International has earned its reputation by covering the milestones of providing purest form of Citronella oil. Due to its enormous benefits and no harmful side effects it has always been high in demand.

Botany

Indigenous to tropical Asia, Andropogon Nardus is an aromatic grass of Poaceae family. The grass cannot be eaten in the raw form, although after extracting its oil from aerial parts with Hydro-distillation method it can be used in various forms.

Overview of Citronella Oil

Obtained from the aerial parts of the plant including leaves and stems, citronella oil has extensive benefits in making soaps, perfumes, cosmetics and flavouring spices. The oil has anti-bacterial and anti-pests properties and hence becomes a great insect repellent.

Benefits of Citronella Oil

• Citronella oil is primarily extracted for its methyl is oeugenol which prevents the body from bacterial invasion.
• It protects the body from various infections in kidney, digestive system, urinary bladder and urethra.
• The oil has extensive use in aromatherapy to treat people with depression and hypertension.
• Anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties of Citronella oil helps in reliving the spasm occurring in the respiratory, muscular and nervous system.
• It accelerates sweating capability in the body to remove harmful toxins from the body.

Precautionary Measures!

Despite being beneficial, Citronella oil has side effects if used in inappropriate ways. The oil can lead to dermatitis, stomach irritation and skin sensitization. Also, women who are planning to conceive should avoid using it.

Botanical Name
:
Andropogon Nardus
CAS#
:
8000-29-1
Color & Odor
:
Colour is yellow brown with powerful sweet lemony scent
F.E.M.A. #
:
2266
Methods of Extraction
:
Hydro-Distillation
Constituents
:
Citronellal (32-45%), geraniol (11-13%), geranyl acetate (3-8%), limonene (1-4%) and geraniol
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol and insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.85000 to 0.92000 @ 25.00 °C.
Flash Point
:
175.00 °F. TCC (79.44 °C.)
Optical Rotation
:
-7.00 to +7.00
Major Constituents
:
Citronellal (32-45%), geraniol (11-13%), geranyl acetate (3-8%), limonene (1-4%) and geraniol
Packaging
Private Labelling

It is a universally accepted fact that a 'Brand' is the medium of connecting a product with its target consumers and hence an integral part of the Sales & Marketing strategies for all enterprises.

We understand how important it is for you to project the image of your esteemed 'brand' with every sale happening and else with various Marketing campaigns.

You want to reach out to people and want them to REMEMBER you, but how?


Payment Method

Aromaazinternational.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

 
Our Client Reviews on