Home / Certified Organic Oils / Certified Organic Myrrh Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker
Certified Organic Myrrh Essential Oil

Certified Organic Myrrh Essential Oil

(Commiphora myrrha)
Product Code : NNI-AI-CO-10343
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :28 Sep 2021
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Commiphora myrrha Somalia Conventional Steam Distillation Resins balsamic and smoky aroma Soluble in ethyl alcohol

Get the purest form of Myrrh essential oil with Aromaaz International. It is certified by USFDA and WHO authorities which makes it ideal to be used by everyone without causing any side effects. We make sure to pack it in a tightly sealed container to retain its organic constituents. The enterprise is a well-known myrrh essential oil supplier in Canada, the US, the UK, and the rest of the world.

Botany

The botanical name of Myrrh is Commiphora Myrrha and it is native to Africa. The tree shares the traits of the Burseraceae family and grows up to 4 meters. It is widely found in regions with limestone and thin layers of soil. Aromaaz International is a top myrrh essential oil manufacturer and wholesale supplier in many countries. Due to its rich properties, it is used in many medicines and cosmetics.

Overview of Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil is made from resin part of Commiphora Myrrha tree. When extracted from the steam distillation method, the liquid varies from clear to pale amber color. The oil is constituted with Caryophyllene, ?-Humulene, ?-Selinene, Ermophilene and ?-Cubebene properties.

Myrrh essential oil Benefits

  • Myrrh essential oil prohibits microbial growth and acts as a shield to protect the body from food poisoning, fever, measles, mumps, chickenpox, and cough.
  • It contains astringent property which is very beneficial for hair health. Using it on the scalp can reduce dandruff problems while boosting hair growth.
  • Using it on a daily basis keeps infections like viral, fever, cough, cold, and sepsis at bay.
  • Sweating helps the body to purify the inner system. Using Myrrh oil can boost sweating, thus helps in eliminating harmful toxins and acids.
  • It is best for improving the blood circulation system to soothe down body functioning and the nervous system.

Myrrh Essential Oil Uses

The oil is used as a flavoring component in food and beverages.

It is used as a fragrance in perfumes and incense and as a fixative in cosmetics.

The oil is applied to the inflamed gums and on teeth to fight bad breath and relieve swelling.

It is applied to hemorrhoids, abrasions, bedsores, and wounds.

The myrrh essential oil wholesale suppliers act as a critical link between manufacturers and users to supply the oil in bulk or retail.

Available Product Variants

Myrrh resinoid oil, Myrrh oil dilution, and Myrrh floral absolute oil.

Blends well with

Frankincense, sandalwood, lavender, eucalyptus, jasmine, lemon, bergamot, mandarin, and cinnamon essential oils. The myrrh essential oil suppliers also provide these oils in bulk for the blend.

Precautionary Measures!

Following is our observation as a myrrh essential oil manufacturer.

Myrrh oil is highly constituted with emmenagogue which regulates hormones during menstruation. Therefore, it should be avoided during periods. Also, it should be strictly avoided during pregnancy as it can lead to miscarriage.

Storage Instructions

Transfer the essential oil content received in aluminum containers from the Myrrh essential oil bulk manufacturers to amber dark glass bottles. And store them in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve their essence till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a Myrrh oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as Myrrh oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

FAQs

Q. What are the other names of myrrh essential oil?

Arabian myrrh, Amyris kataf, Murrah, Myrrhe Bosabol, Myrrhe Douce, Somalian myrrh, Hemprichia erythraea, Myrrhe douce, and Commiphora erythraea are the other names of myrrh essential oil.

Q. What is Myrrh?

Myrrh is a resin that comes out of cuts in the bark of Commiphora trees. 

Q.What was the ancient religious use of myrrh essential oil?

Myrrh essential oil was used as an ingredient in the holy anointing oil sprinkled for welcoming high priests and kings.

Q. Is Myrrh oil expensive? Why?

Yes, myrrh oil is expensive due to the short supply of myrrh trees and the high demand for myrrh oil.

Q. From where myrrh oil can be obtained?

Myrrh essential oil is available Arabian Peninsula. There also exist known myrrh essential oil wholesale suppliers in India.

Botanical Name
:
Commiphora myrrha
CAS#
:
8016-37-3
Color & Odor
:
Clear, pale Amber colored liquid emittiing a dry warm balsamic character with hints of leather and d
F.E.M.A. #
:
2766
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
1- Elemene, 9 – Ethenyl Thrahydro Dimethyl Isoproppepnyl Tran- Benzofuran, 11 – Dimethyl Dimethylene
Solubility
:
Soluble in ethyl alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.870 to 1.100
Flash Point
:
200® F
Optical Rotation
:
-87.7
Major Constituents
:
1- Elemene, 9 – Ethenyl Thrahydro Dimethyl Isoproppepnyl Tran- Benzofuran, 11 – Dimethyl Dimethylene



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)