• : +91-9643342464

Certified Organic Castor Carrier Oil

More Views

Certified Organic Castor Carrier Oil
(Ricinus communis )
Product Code : NNI-AI-CO-10398
$0.00
- +

* Required Fields

Expected Delivery :19-Jul-24
Delivery location: Globally
Additional Information

BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Ricinus communis India Conventional Cold Pressed Seeds cool , minty aroma Soluble in alcohol & insoluble in water

Botanical Name

Ricinus communis

CAS#

8001-79-4

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of origin

India

Description

Details

Seeds of the Castor plant are cold pressed to extract Castor oil from it that are used for variety of purposes like in the formulation of medicine, lamp fuel, lubrication of leather, etc.

Botany

Castor also known as Ricinus Communis botanically, grows to a height of 10-13m. This is a fast-growing perennial shrub that has glossy leaves and monoecious flowers. The leaves are palm-shaped and are larger in size.

A Brief History of Castor Oil

This oil is extracted from seeds of Castor plant via the cold pressed method. It is 100% organic and safe to use. Boasting many therapeutical benefits, Castor Oil has been a common and much preferred remedy for treating many health and beauty issues.

Historical Uses

• For over 6000 years, human are harvesting this plant for different purposes.
• Egyptian doctors used this oil for preventing irritation in eyes.
• Around 4000 years ago, in India, this was used as an effective laxative.
• In Chinese medicines, this was used for external as well as internal treatments.
• Travelling salesman promoted this oil to cure constipation and heartburn in the late 1800s.

Therapeutic benefits

• It has effective anti-diabetic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, hepato-protective properties.
• The oil is also used for treating arthritis, wound-healing, chronic headaches, muscle aches, abdominal disorders, Rheumatism, backache, insomnia, constipation, gallbladder pain, etc.

General Precautionary Measures!

• It is only for external use.
• This should not be used for eyes, mucous membrane or any sensitive area of the body.
• Keep the oil bottle away from the reach of kids and pets.
• Children, nursing mother and breast-feeding women should not use Celery Seed oil unless recommended by certified doctor.

Botanical Name
:
Ricinus communis
CAS#
:
8001-79-4
Color & Odor
:
Yellow to golden yellow liquid & Little scent characteristic odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
2263
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Ricinoleic Acid
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol & insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.952-0.965
Flash Point
:
230 °F
Optical Rotation
:
(+3.5 )- (+6.0)
Major Constituents
:
Ricinoleic Acid
Packaging
Private Labelling

It is a universally accepted fact that a 'Brand' is the medium of connecting a product with its target consumers and hence an integral part of the Sales & Marketing strategies for all enterprises.

We understand how important it is for you to project the image of your esteemed 'brand' with every sale happening and else with various Marketing campaigns.

You want to reach out to people and want them to REMEMBER you, but how?


Payment Method

Aromaazinternational.com is a popular and reputable e-commerce online store from where you can purchase organic essential and natural oils at your convenience. The customers can make payments through debit/credit card, Paypal and through wire transfer. Manufacturers and Wholesale suppliers can make a safe and secure payment for the desired products.


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

 
Our Client Reviews on