Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Tamanu Carrier Oil
Tamanu Carrier Oil

Tamanu Carrier Oil

(Calophyllum inophyllum/ tacamahaca)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10506
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :07 Oct 2022
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Calophyllum inophyllum/ tacamahaca India Conventional Cold Pressed Dried Kernels Nutty Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and Oils.

Tamanu Carrier Oil

Tamanu oil has been traditionally used to treat various skin conditions in the Eastern part of the world. Many skincare formulations contain this oil due to its healing qualities. Aromaaz International is a foremost tamanu oil supplier with a significant presence in South Asia. It offers authentic and pure carrier oils to clients.

Botany

Tamanu is also known as Mastwood, Beach Calophyllum, or Beauty leaf. It is a low-branching, large evergreen plant indigenous to tropical Asia. It reaches the height of 26 to 66 ft with a broad or irregular crown. It passes through two flowering periods in spring and autumn in a year. The plant bears small white flowers, shiny green oval leaves, and round, green fruit drupe with a single large seed. The fruit turns yellow to brownish-red on ripening.

People in Africa, Southern Asia, and Australia have naturalized this tree extensively. The Tamanu plant typically grows in coastal regions and nearby lowland forests. It also withstands and grows in clay, sand, or degraded soil in inland areas of moderate altitudes. Tamanu-timber finds wide application in shipbuilding. Apart from that, the tree is cultivated to derive tamanu oil. 

The traditional healthcare practitioners used a paste made from tamanu leaves and flowers to treat disorders. However, the compounds of leaves and plant sap are poisonous and can be used to kill rats, fish, or poison animals.

An Overview of Tamanu Carrier Oil

The tamanu oil manufacturers assimilate the dried kernels derived by cracking the nuts. They use the cold press method to derive a thick, dark green oil with a walnut-like smell. The tamanu oil has been historically known for its skin and hair benefits. It contains alpha-linolenic acid, oleic acid, and linoleic acid that naturally lubricate the oil. Besides, it has distinct calophyllic acid, a natural antibiotic called lactone, and non-steroid, anti-inflammatory called calophyllolide.

The oil is also composed of ethanol-soluble resinous parts made of neo- flavonoids and pyranocoumarin compounds. It possesses antioxidant, healing, antibacterial, UV-absorption, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Tamanu Carrier Oil Benefits

  • The oil softens the dry skin and heals rashes, sunburns, and stings.
  • Its application helps treat acne and dandruff.
  • It works as an emollient in dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema.
  • It restores the natural health of the skin by fighting air pollutants and maintaining lipids.
  • It makes hair shiny, healthy, and soft.
  • Its application on wounds reduces fibrosis formation and promotes wound closure.

Tamanu Carrier Oil Uses

  • The cosmetic manufacturers use it in suncare, regenerating, protecting, repairing, and anti-aging skincare products., 
  • Tamanu oil is added to hair oils, serums, conditioners, lipsticks, and lip balms.
  • The pharmaceutical companies use it as an ingredient in antibacterial, anti-acne, and antiseptic dermal ointments besides the burns and blisters products.

The diverse manufacturers obtain this oil in the required quantity from the Tamanu oil bulk manufacturers in India.

Available Product Variant

NA

Tamanu oil blends well with

It blends well with all essential oils, carrier oils, honey, glycerin, cosmetic butters, and natural gels. Being a Tamanu oil bulk supplier, we provide many natural oils with other allied products.

General Precautionary Measures

Do not use oxidized Tamanu oil.

Storage Instructions

Store them in airtight containers in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve and prevent oxidation till their expiry. 

The Locations Covered

As a Tamanu oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the Certificate of Analysis document to the customers on request as a Tamanu oil manufacturer. The document provides details about physical appearance, fatty acid profile, and other technical specifications.

Botanical Name
:
Calophyllum inophyllum/ tacamahaca
CAS#
:
223748-12-7
Color & Odor
:
Green, Thick Vegetable Oil, Nutty Odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Oleic Acid (25%), Linoleic Acid (26%), Stearic acid (32%) and Palmitic Acid (16%), and Other Acid (1
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and Oils.
Specific Gravity
:
0.890 – 0.930
Flash Point
:
N/A
Optical Rotation
:
Major Constituents
:
Oleic Acid (25%), Linoleic Acid (26%), Stearic acid (32%) and Palmitic Acid (16%), and Other Acid (1



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)