Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Sea Buckthorn Seed Carrier Oil
Sea Buckthorn Seed Carrier Oil

Sea Buckthorn Seed Carrier Oil

(Hippophae rhamnoides)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10505
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :07 Oct 2022
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Hippophae rhamnoides India Conventional Cold Pressed Seeds Mild, Characteristic Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and Oils.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

The users have appreciated sea buckthorn oil for its wound healing properties and immense health benefits. Aromaaz International provides 100% pure sea buckthorn carrier oil for myriad uses to users worldwide as it is one of the leading sea buckthorn oil suppliers in the Asian continent. 

Botany

Sea Buckthorn is a thorny tree with an average height of 7 meters in the Elaeagnaceae family. People have also named it Siberian pineapple, sandthorn, seaberry, and sallowthorn. The plant grows in sandy areas of China, India, Europe, Siberia, Tibet, and the Caucasus, and it withstands drought, frost conditions, and air pollution. The plant bears lanceolate leaves with the hair underneath and small, green or brown flowers that turn into flavorful yellow-orange berries upon ripening. Sea buckthorn is a valuable plant as it provides seed oil, pulp oil, and juice besides medicinal bark and leaves.

The berry or fruit contains a smooth, small stone with a long groove. There is an oily seed inside the stone. The bark and leaves of sea buckthorn were topically applied in skin disorders and diarrhea. The traditional medicinal practitioners in India, China, and Tibet used it in the alimentary, respiratory, and circulatory medicinal formulations. 

An Overview of Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

Seabuckthorn seed or carrier oil is different from the pulp oil derived from berries. Sea buckthorn seed oil manufacturers extract the pale yellow viscous oil by cold press method. The seeds yield 7 to 11% oil, and it contains polyunsaturated linoleic and a-linoleic acid to a great extent. It is rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols, vitamin E, and plant sterols and known for its antimicrobial property. The traditional medicinal practitioners in Russia and other parts of Asia used it extensively in various health conditions.

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Benefits

  • Sea Buckthorn oil nourishes the skin and helps regenerate skin cells.
  • It moisturizes the skin and hair and soothes the skin and scalp.
  • It works as an emollient and soothes sensitive and inflamed skin.
  • It heals dehydrated, chapped skin and smoothes its texture.
  • It improves skin elasticity and makes it supple.
  • Its application fights free radicals and slows down the signs of aging.

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Uses

  • The users mix it in facial and body massage blends.
  • The toiletry manufacturers use it as a base oil in making soaps.
  • The individuals prefer it for removing makeup without losing moisture.
  • Sea buckthorn oil is an excellent component to improve the consistency and properties of skincare items such as creams, lotions, serums, and lip balms.
  • Nutraceutical companies use it in dietary supplements and capsules.

The bulk manufacturers obtain this oil in the required quantity from the sea buckthorn oil bulk manufacturers.

Available Product Variant

 NA

Sea Buckthorn oil blends well with

It blends well with all essential oils, carrier oils, gels, honey, glycerin, cosmetic butters. Being a sea buckthorn oil bulk supplier, we provide many natural oils with other allied products.

General Precautionary Measures

Do not use oxidized Sea Buckthorn oil.

Storage Instructions

Store them in airtight containers in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve and prevent oxidation till their expiry. The users can refrigerate it after opening it for prolonged use. It does not convert into solid matter upon refrigeration.

The Locations Covered

As a sea buckthorn oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the Certificate of Analysis document to the customers on request as a sea buckthorn oil manufacturer. The document gives information about physical appearance, fatty acid profile, and other technical specifications.

Botanical Name
:
Hippophae rhamnoides
CAS#
:
225234-03-7
Color & Odor
:
Light Yellow Vegetable Oil, Mild Characteristic Odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Linolenic Acid (30%), Linoleic Acid (36%), Oleic Acid (28%), and Other Acid (6%)
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and Oils.
Specific Gravity
:
0.910 – 0.920
Flash Point
:
170 °C
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Major Constituents
:
Linolenic Acid (30%), Linoleic Acid (36%), Oleic Acid (28%), and Other Acid (6%)



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)