Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Onion Seed Carrier Oil
Onion Seed Carrier Oil

Onion Seed Carrier Oil

(Allium cepa)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10507
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :07 Oct 2022
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Allium cepa India Conventional Cold pressed Seeds insoluble in water

Botany

The onion, also known as the bulb onion, is the most widely grown species of the genus Allium. Close relatives include garlic, chives, leeks, and Chinese onions. Onions are fan-shaped with sunken bluish-green leaves. When the length of the day reaches a certain point, the bulb at the base bulges. Onions are grown and consumed worldwide. They are commonly consumed cooked as a vegetable or as part of a prepared appetizing dish.

Onion Seed Oil – An Overview

The Onion Seed Oil manufacturers deploy the steam distillation process to extract the oil from the seeds of the allium cepa plant. This oil is widely used in skin and hair care products due to its high content of essential fatty acids and anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant properties. It is an extraordinary oil with a high fraction of oleic and linoleic acids and vitamins C, B6, and folic acid. These beneficial biological compounds have a long list of health benefits.

Onion Seed Oil Benefits

  • Onion seed oil contains various valuable diuretic chemicals that help cleanse the body. It can increase urination, which helps flush harmful toxins out of the body.
  • Onion seed oil is an expectorant, which means it can help relieve congestion and mucus buildup, especially in the respiratory tract, allowing unrestricted airflow.
  • The antibacterial and antifungal effects of onion seed oil are innumerable, making onion oil an effective antiseptic for cleaning wounds, cuts, and scrapes without increasing infection.
  • Onion oil has been shown to promote hair growth and prevent hair loss and is a popular Ayurvedic remedy for strong and healthy hair.

The users and Onion Seed Oil manufacturers in India find its aroma attractive, and this oil is beneficial in the following aspects.

Onion Seed Oil Uses:

  • Onion seed is an incomparable oil, renowned for its palatability in the culinary world, but its beneficial effects on skin, hair, and health have also been recognized.
  • Onion seed oil is less drying than a regular cleanser, making it ideal for those with sensitive skin, acne, or scars.
  • Onion oil nourishes the hair, making it soft and shiny. Routine use of this product can help reduce hair loss and restore hair's natural moisture.
  • Regular use of onion oil can make hair soft and firm while helping to rejuvenate and replenish healthy hair and scalp.

Many enterprises use Onion Seed oil as an ingredient in many end products and obtain the same in bulk from Onion Seed Oil bulk manufacturers.

Onion Seed Oil Blends well with

Sage, Thyme, Garlic, Oregano, and Rosemary. Onion Seed oil wholesale suppliers also offer spice or other essential oils in bulk for the blend.

Available Product Variants

Onion essential oil, onion oleoresins.

Storage

Transfer oil content from metal containers received from Onion Seed oil suppliers or wholesalers to dark glass containers to maintain the quality and extend shelf-life.

Locations Covered

As an Onion seed oil bulk supplier, the enterprise delivers the Onion seed oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We, as an Onion seed oil wholesale manufacturer, provide the following documents to the customers on request,

Certificate of Analysis (CoA) - It gives product specifications, including its color, odor, and other details

Gas Chromatography (GC)- It is a sample workflow-cum-pictorial representation of ingredients & their percentage.

Mass Spectrometry (MS) - It gives details about the constituents of the product and their proportion in products.

Botanical Name
:
Allium cepa
CAS#
:
8002-72-0
Color & Odor
:
Brownish yellow liquid
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold pressed
Constituents
:
dipropyl disulfide, dipropyl trisulfide, methyl propyl trisulfid
Solubility
:
insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.934-0.968
Flash Point
:
Optical Rotation
:
Major Constituents
:
dipropyl disulfide, dipropyl trisulfide, methyl propyl trisulfid



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)