Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Marula Carrier Oil
Marula Carrier Oil

Marula Carrier Oil

(Sclerocarya birrea)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10501
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :07 Oct 2022
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Sclerocarya birrea Southern Africa Conventional Cold Pressed Seeds Slightly Earthy Soluble in alcohol and Oils

Marula Carrier Oil

The users consider marula oil a wholesome oil that revitalizes and softens the skin. They fondly call it “The Elixir of Youth”. There exist several marula oil manufacturers in Africa due to their proximity to sources of marula fruits. However, the network of wholesale suppliers facilitates its distribution to users across the world.

Botany

Marula trees are also known as Morula, Cider Tree, Elephant Tree, Dania, Cat Thorn, Umganu, Mushomo, and Jelly Plum. Marula belongs to the Anacardiaceae family which has other plant members such as mango, cashew, sumac, and pistachio. Marula is a single-stemmed, middle-size, deciduous tree with a widespread crown. It grows up to 36 feet in low altitudes and woodlands of Southern, East, and West Africa and Madagascar. The tree produces green fruits with a distinct, succulent, and tart flavor. 

The unripe fruits fall on the ground and then ripen with a yellow color on the soil only. They contain walnut-sized, thick-walled endocarp covering seeds and the seeds are much sought-after for their nutty flavor. The marula fruits have been a source of food, alcohol, and income. The local people use plant parts for animal fodder, leather treatment, making medicines, insecticides, dyes, construction material, and protective substances. Therefore, the tree has considerable socio-economic significance.

An Overview of Marula carrier Oil

Marula oil manufacturers derive a pale yellow to golden yellow acid oil from the seeds of marula fruits by cold-pressing. Marula oil has a slightly floral and pleasantly nutty smell and contains stratified semi-solids. It quickly penetrates the skin with a silky-smooth finish. It contains oleic, palmitic, stearic, linoleic, and arachidonic acids. The African communities used it as a moisturizer, staple food, and preservative for meat items. Marula oil has loads of antioxidants and is rich in vitamins C and E and Omega 9 fatty acids. 

Marula Carrier Oil Benefits

  • The oil supports skin health by moisturizing and repairing damages caused by air pollutants.
  • It prevents infections, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, and heals burns, flaky skin, redness, and scars.
  • It restores the natural health of hair by moisturizing and preventing dandruff.

Marula Carrier Oil Uses

  • The users apply marula oil topically to moisturize the skin without the oily feeling. They also add it to the massage oils.
  • Cosmetic manufacturers use it as an ingredient in hair care and skin care formulations such as lotions, serums, body oils, creams.
  • It is applied to cuts, wounds, scrapes, inflammation, and stretch marks to heal them.

The DIY users and cosmetic manufacturers obtain this oil in bulk from the marula carrier oil wholesale suppliers.

Available Product Variant

NA

Marula carrier oil blends well with

All essential oils, carrier oils, gels, honey, glycerin, and cosmetic butter. As marula carrier oil bulk suppliers, we provide this oil besides several essential oils and other allied products.

General Precautionary Measures

  • Marula Carrier Oil is safe to use for topical application.
  • People who are prone to skin allergy should take a patch test before extensive use.

Storage Instructions

The marula oil manufacturers advise storing the oil in airtight containers in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve and prevent oxidation till its expiry.

The Locations Covered

As a marula oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the Certificate of Analysis document to the customers on request as a marula oil manufacturer. The CoA document gives information about physical appearance, fatty acid profile, and other technical specifications.

Botanical Name
:
Sclerocarya birrea
CAS#
:
68956-68-3
Color & Odor
:
Pale to Golden Yellow Fatty Acid Oil, Mild Nutty, Floral Odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Cis oleic Acid (70-80%)
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and Oils
Specific Gravity
:
0.905 – 0.923
Flash Point
:
Na
Optical Rotation
:
Major Constituents
:
Cis oleic Acid (70-80%)



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)