Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Argan (Extra Virgin) Carrier Oil
Argan (Extra Virgin) Carrier Oil

Argan (Extra Virgin) Carrier Oil

(Argania Spinosa)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E210137
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :01 Feb 2022
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Argania Spinosa Morocco Conventional Cold Pressed Nuts Mild, Nutty, Earthy Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and Oils.

Argan (Extra Virgin) Carrier Oil

Argan carrier oil is a cold-pressed nutty oil used for skincare and hair care purposes. Argan nuts are most appreciated for their cosmetic, nutritive, and a variety of medicinal properties. Aromaaz International avails every variant of argan oil to users worldwide, being a leading extra virgin argan oil exporter.

Botany

Argan trees (botanical name - Argania Spinosa)  are grown in North Africa and particularly in Algeria and the Sous valley of southwestern Morocco. They grow to 8-10 meters high and have a lifespan of 200 years. Argan tree is quite adapted to drought, and it grows in the area of wild semi-desert soil. It has thorny trunks, a wide-spreading crown, and branches leaning towards the ground. 

The argan tree bears oval-shaped, small leaves, yellow-green flowers, and pulpy fruits with thick, bitter peels and unpleasant flavor. The pulp surrounds a hard nut that typically contains one seed. The ripening of fruit takes a year. The cultivators harvest the fruits in July every year. Argan trees are the source of fodder, oil, timber, and fuel for the local people.

UNESCO and the government are working towards the conservation of argan trees in Morocco. The thriving export market for argan oil encourages the cultivation of these trees. This oil is considered one of the rarest oils, and that is because it grows only in a small part of the world.

An Overview of Argan (extra virgin) Carrier Oil

When argan fruits are black and dry, they naturally fall from the trees. The goats eat them while leaving nuts which are then collected by argan carrier oil manufacturers to derive oil. They extract seeds by using stones. Afterward, they use a cold-press method to derive oil from the seeds.

Argan (extra virgin) oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and does not oxidize rapidly. The oil contains a higher amount of oleic acid (omega 6) compared to virgin argan oil that finds wide use as a cooking oil. European cosmetic manufacturers prefer unroasted, extra virgin argan seed oil as an ingredient in their skincare products.

Argan (extra virgin) Carrier Oil Benefits

  • Extra virgin argan oil is rich in vitamin E content and antioxidants that are beneficial for the health of skin and hair.
  • Its application moisturizes skin and prevents fine lines and wrinkles.
  • It minimizes the effect of air pollutants on the skin and hair.
  • It has SPF content that protects against UV rays.
  • It helps manage hair and softens and strengthens them.
  • It heals dehydrated, chapped skin and smoothes its texture.

Argan (extra virgin) Carrier Oil Uses

  • The manufacturers use argan (extra virgin) carrier oil in making shampoos, soaps, and conditioners. 
  • The cosmetic producers use this oil as a component in numerous lotions, creams, body butters, and body oils as it is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E.
  • It also finds wide use in aromatherapy oils and anti-aging products as argan nuts have a variety of anti-aging properties because of the content of Vitamin E and saponin.
  • Chefs add it to dips, salads, and other culinary dishes.

The cosmetic manufacturers obtain this oil in bulk from the extra virgin argan oil bulk manufacturers.

Available Product Variant

Virgin Argan Oil

Extra Virgin Argan oil blends well with

All essential oils, carrier oils, gels,  honey, glycerin, cosmetic butter. As extra virgin argan oil bulk suppliers, we provide argan oils with other allied products.

General Precautionary Measures

  • Argan Carrier Oil is not safe for use during pregnancy.
  • People who are allergic to nuts should take a patch test before extensive use or avoid its neat application.

Storage Instructions

Store them in airtight containers in cool, dark places away from sunlight and heat to preserve and prevent oxidation till their expiry.

The Locations Covered

As an extra virgin argan oil wholesale supplier, the enterprise delivers the oil to any location in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, South Africa, France, Spain, Poland, Romania, Serbia and other countries of the world.

Documents Available on Request

We provide the Certificate of Analysis document to the customers on request as an extra virgin argan oil manufacturer, The document gives information about physical appearance, fatty acid profile, and other technical specifications.

Botanical Name
:
Argania Spinosa
CAS#
:
223747-87-3
Color & Odor
:
Pale Yellow Clear Fatty Acid Oil, Mild Characteristic Odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Oleic Acid (46%), Linoleic Acid (32%), Palmitic Acid (12%), and Stearic Acid (6%)
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and Oils.
Specific Gravity
:
0.887 – 0.937
Flash Point
:
170 °C
Optical Rotation
:
Major Constituents
:
Oleic Acid (46%), Linoleic Acid (32%), Palmitic Acid (12%), and Stearic Acid (6%)



Related Products
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)