My cart


Welcome Guest |
You have 0 Items in shopping bag
facebook twitter linkedin

Pomegranate Carrier Oil



Availability: In stock

$0.00

Product Code

NNI-AI-C10419

* Required Fields

Shipping

 
Expected Delivery:
Wednesday 28 Feb
Delivery location:
Globally

Pomegranate Carrier Oil

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Browse By Alphabet

Details

Pomegranate oil is extracted from the seeds of Pomegranate fruit. Punica granatum is the botanical name of the plant of Pomegranate which is a deciduous shrub. This plant is cultivated as an ornamental tree as well as for its fruit. Some fruitless varieties of this plant are also grown for its flowers. The leaves of the plant are opposite and glossy, the flowers are bright red with five petals, and the fruit is berry with edible seeds. The number of these seeds can vary from 200 to 1400 in different fruits of different plants. The oil is extracted from these seeds through cold presses method and this oil is extremely rich in cosmetic and medicinal properties. The color of this oil is soft amber and odor is fruity.

Product Technical Information

  Botanical Name Punica granatum
  CAS# 84961-57-9
  Color & Odor Yellow to yellow liquid & Odourless
  F.E.M.A. # No
  Country of Origin India
  Methods of Extraction Cold Pressed
  Constituents N/A
  Solubility Insoluble in ethanol
  Specific Gravity 0.939
  Refractive Index 1.463-1.466
  Flash Point 230 °F
  Optical Rotation + 4.5
  Major Constituents No

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Contact Us

Aromaaz International
Natural Essential Oils at Aromaaz international
New Delhi
Tel: 9AM - 8PM MON-SAT)
sales@aromaazinternational.com