List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker Click for more testimonials
Cassia oil

Cassia oil

(Cinnamomum cassia)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10224
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :23 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Cinnamomum cassia China Conventional Steam distillation Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee
Variety: Cassia Oil

Cassia Oil finds its use for myriads of purposes and is extracted by means of the steam distillation process. Using natural plants and its parts, Cassia oils are obtained by steam distillation process and find its use in curing varying health issues.

Botany

Cassia belongs to Lauracea family of the Plant kingdom that grows up to 10 - 15m in height. It has leaves that are thick & greyish blue to bluish green in color. The plant has small flowers that have single seed in it.

A Brief History of Cassia Oil

Cassia Oil is obtained via the steam distillation process from barks, leaves, twigs and stalks. The oil is obtained in yellowish brown in color. It possesses many health, skin, hair and beauty benefits.

Historical Uses

• It was thought to be originated in South China. For more than 4000 years, it was believed to be used for medicinal as well as culinary purpose.
• This was believed to boost energy, vitality, life force and blood circulation.
• It is also cultivated in India, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Vietnam, etc.
• This was used in traditional Chinese medicine.
• In United States, Cassia Oil also found its use for culinary purposes.

Therapeutic benefits

• It possesses many important therapeutic benefits such as antimicrobial, antidepressant, antiviral, anti-arthritic, anti-emetic and anti-rheumatic.
• It also cures diarrhoea, sexual disorder, digestive disorder, etc.

General Precautionary Measures!

• Do not use this oil for internal purpose.
• Avoid its usage in case you are sensitive to Cassia
• Not recommended for children use unless suggested by doctor.

Botanical Name
:
Cinnamomum cassia
CAS#
:
8007-80-5
Color & Odor
:
Reddish liquid & Spicy odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
2258
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam distillation
Constituents
:
N/A
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
1.045-1.630
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
240 °F
Optical Rotation
:
240 °F
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)