Home / Natural Essential Oils / Anise oil (aniseed oil)
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker Click for more testimonials
Anise oil (aniseed oil)

Anise oil (aniseed oil)

(Pimpinella anisum)
Product Code : NNI-AI-E10201
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :23 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Pimpinella anisum India Conventional Steam distillation Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee
Variety: Anise Oil

The therapeutic property of Anise oil is obtain after the process of steam distilled and make free from chemicals. This finds its wide application in many areas of life and is safe to use.

Botany

Anise is a flowering plant that belongs to Apiaceae family of plant family. This annual plant is cultivated in summer. Leaves are feathery and it bears small white flowers that appear in dense umbels. It has seed pod that looks like fruits and is known as schizocarp that is Aniseed. Anise is rich in moisture content, protein and crude fibre.

A Brief History of Anise Oil

Anise Oil is obtained from the anise seed via the steam distillation process. The obtained oil has slight hunk notes, sweet and licorice like fragrance. It is used for different purposes and is safe to use for health, beauty and skin care products.

Historical Information
• The use and cultivation of Anise was explained by Roman and Greek authors.
• In 19th century, Charlemagne said that Anise can be grown on the royal farms.

Therapeutic benefits
• The benefits of Aniseed Oil is accredited to its properties such as antiseptic, decongestant, anti-rheumatic, anti-epileptic, expectorant, digestive, decongestant, sedative, anti-hysteric, insecticide and much more.
• It is useful to treat muscle pain, whooping cough, rheumatism, indigestion, bronchitis, flatulence, cramp, etc.
• Anise Oil acts as a tonic for respiratory tract and circulatory system.
• It calms down anxiety, menstrual pain and also stimulates lungs to expel out phlegm.

General Precautionary Measures!
• Avoid using Aniseed Oil to sensitive area, mucous membrane and eyes.
• It should be used only for the external purpose. Internal use of the oil is not recommended.
• Lactating mother, pregnant lady and children should avoid using oil that is extracted from seeds of Anise plant.
Botanical Name
:
Pimpinella anisum
CAS#
:
8007-70-3
Color & Odor
:
Colorless yellow liquid
F.E.M.A. #
:
2094
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam distillation
Constituents
:
N/A
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol & oil
Specific Gravity
:
0.978-0.994
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
210 °F
Optical Rotation
:
No
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)