Home / Hydrosols / Sandal Wood Hydrosol
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker Click for more testimonials
Sandal Wood Hydrosol

Sandal Wood Hydrosol

(Santalum album)
Product Code : NNI-AI-H10640
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :24 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Santalum album India and Indonesia Conventional Steam Distillation Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee

Get finest quality of Sandal Wood hydrosol with Aromaaz International. Our products are highly certified under USFDA and WHO authorities which makes it safer to be used by everyone for varying purposes.

Botany

The botanical name of Sandal wood is Santalum album. The small tropical tree is native to India and Indonesia. It grows up to height of 4 to 9 meters and lives more than 100 years. Its leaves are very thin and bear fruit after every 3 years.

Overview of Sandal Wood Hydrosol

When the tree is matured, Sandalwood barks are steam distilled to make the purest extract. The liquid has sweet and musky aroma which makes it reliable to be used in many skin care products.

Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

• Sandalwood essential oil is widely used in many cosmetics to reduce wrinkles, acne, pimple and rashes.
• People with high blood pressure and hypertension can use Sandalwood essential oil by adding few drops in milk.
• It has rejuvenating and healing properties which make it ideal to be used for many antiseptic creams.
• Due to its anti-inflammatory property, it helps in relaxing urinary system.
• Sandalwood essential oil is used for aromatherapy to alleviate stress, depression and anxiety.

Precautionary Measures!

Sandalwood essential oil has no major side effects. However, breast-feeding and pregnant women should avoid using it. People with hypersensitivity should go for a patch test to be on a safer side.

Botanical Name
:
Santalum album
CAS#
:
N/A
Color & Odor
:
Colorless and slight yellow color woody and sweet type odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
90% sesquiterpenic alcohols of which 50-60% is the tricyclic a-santalol. ß-Santalol comprises 20-25%.
Solubility
:
Soluble in Ethanol
Specific Gravity
:
N/A
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
N/A
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)