Product Technical Information
|Botanical Name||Boswellia serrata|
|Color & Odor||Colorless to pale yellow liquid & Woody, spicy, camphorous odor|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distilled|
|Solubility||Soluble in alcohol & insoluble in water|
|Flash Point||220 °F|
Frankincense oil is extracted from the oleo gum resins of the Frankincense tree by steam distillation process. This tree is originally from Middle East. Frankincense tree bears pale-white and pink-white shaded flowers and pinnacle leaves. The oil is pale yellow-green in color and having woody and a little bit camphoric smell. The chief chemical constituents of the Frankincense oil are octyl acetate, actanol, bornyl acetate, a-pinene, linalool, incensyl acetate and incensole. As the oil is non-irritant and non-toxic so people can use it as a medicine in many unwanted health conditions. Frankincense oil is used as an expectorant, diuretic, carminative, tonic, antiseptic, cicatrisant, astringent, cytophylactic, emmenagogue, vulnerary, digestive and sedative.
GLORIOUS FRANKINCENSE! Review by J.Alexandra
Thank you so much Aromaaz for having the best Frankincense available. I use this extensively in my Ancient Biblical Perfume Collection and Beauty Products.
Dion Morgen, Florida Review by Dion Morgen
Dion Morgen, Florida - " Upon being recommed by a close friend, I chose this oil to treat my ailing wife for hallucinations and other depression problems. Now she is back to her normalcy and feels much better."
Amelia Jose, Homemaker, Stockholm Review by Amelia Jose
Amelia Jose, Homemaker, Stockholm - " Due to some issues major skin problems occurred with me and I was so depressed. Frankincense Oil gave a new lease of life to me and my body."
Jose Mario, Enterpreneur, Alberta (Canada) Review by Jose Mario
Jose Mario, Enterpreneur, Alberta (Canada) - " I had a serious urinary tract complication and I feared for a dreadful thing to happen. Thanks to Franincense Oil, I have used it extensively to get back the pink of my health again."
Morgannie Lewis, California Review by Morgannie Lewis
Morgannie Lewis, California - "I remember my grandfather telling me that he used this oil to get rid of anxiety (and baseless fears) during World War II when he was a soldier. Post my marriage, I have used it to combat stress and rheumatic pains and feel that he was right!!"
- Frankincense oil has been found to be very effective in calming mind andhelps in reducing anxiety.
- It is also used to sooth respiratory and urinary tract.
- This oil has a wonderful calming effect on the muscular and rheumatismpain.
- Frankincense oil is also having capability to heal, balance andrejuvenate the skin.
- It is also valuable in the treatment of wounds, skin inflammation,sores, scars and wounds.
- Frankincense oil also used for the purpose of cleaning lungs.
- People also use Frankincense oil as a skin tonic.