Home / Certified Organic Oils / Certified Organic Myrtle Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker Click for more testimonials
Certified Organic Myrtle Essential Oil

Certified Organic Myrtle Essential Oil

(Myrtus communis)
Product Code : NNI-AI-CO-10344
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :23 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Myrtus communis Morocco Conventional Steam Distillation Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee

Explore finest quality of Myrtle Essential Oil with Aromaaz International with few clicks. We are largest platform for availing 100% pure essential oil. Our extract is made with natural distillation method and certified under USFDA and WHO authorities.

Botany

Botanically named as Myrtus Communis, Myrtle plant is a flowering plant which grows up to 5 meters. The evergreen shrub belongs to Myrtaceae family and belongs to Southern Europe, North Africa and Western Asia. It blooms flowers with only 5 petals yet multiple stamens. It bears fruits similar to berry of blue and black colour.

Overview of Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil is extracted from an evergreen shrub of Morocco. The oil is valued for its vital properties like antimicrobial, astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant and decongestant. It has been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes from ages.

Benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil

• Myrtle essential oil can be used as a diffuser to fight against Insomnia. You can also add few drops of oil into bathtub for relaxing body after a tiring day.
• The oil has impressive fragrance which makes it ideal to be used as perfumes and deodorants.
• Spray the oil on face before going to bed for achieving an acne-free, hydrating and glowing skin.
• It is a natural supplement for respiratory ailment as it can benefit during Asthma and cough.
• Adding 5 drops to regular cream and applying it regularly can reduce inflammation, pain and swelling.

Precautionary Measures!

When taken in normal dosages, Myrtle essential oil causes no side effect. However, it can cause allergic reactions and skin irritations when doses are increased. Also, consult a doctor before using it during pregnancy and lactation phase.

Botanical Name
:
Myrtus communis
CAS#
:
N/A
Color & Odor
:
A mix of clear, lemony and sweet with herbal tones and a hint of camphor.
F.E.M.A. #
:
N/A
Methods of Extraction
:
Steam Distillation
Constituents
:
The main constituents of certified organic Myrtle essential oil are Myrtenyl-Acetate, Borneol, Camphene , Cineol, Geraniol, Linalool, Myrtenol and Pinene.
Solubility
:
N/A
Specific Gravity
:
N/A
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
N/A
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)