Home / Certified Organic Oils / Certified Organic Bergamot Essential Oil
List of Essential Oils
What Our Clients Say

Thanks for Fast delivering my order. Packaging was very nice and I am highly delighted with the goods, Thank you

G Barker Click for more testimonials
Certified Organic Bergamot Essential Oil

Certified Organic Bergamot Essential Oil

(Citrus Bergamia)
Product Code : NNI-AI-CO-10304
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :20 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Citrus Bergamia India Conventional Obtained from the aromatic fruit peel of the Bergamot fruit via cold pressed extraction. Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee

If you are an avid essential oils’ fanatic, then the versatile Bergamot Essential Oil is definitely for you. The sweet and citrusy essential oil along with the amazing health and beauty benefits, this essential is a magic in a bottle. You can get this incredible essential oil delivered to you by Aromaaz International.

Botany

Citrus Bergamia, the bergamot orange, is a scented citrus having a yellow or green color depending on its ripeness. The citrusy Bergamot is very different from other citrus fruits in terms of the appearance. The fruit has a bumpy appearance and a distinctive aroma and flavor. It belongs to the Rutaceae family. The trees have large dark green leaves, star-shaped white flowers and round yellow juicy fruits.

Overview of Bergamot Oil

Extracted from the citrus rind of the bergamot orange plant (Citrus bergamia), Bergamot Essential Oil has a pleasant, citrus scent with a warm and floral hint. The beautiful fragrance of this essential oil makes it a common ingredient in skincare products, perfumes, marmalade, and especially the Earl Grey tea.

Benefits of Bergamot Oil

• The antibacterial and antiseptic properties of this essential oil help in preventing any infection like fever, cold, malaria, typhoid, etc.
• This essential oil is used for skin whitening as well.
• The flavonoids in this oil helps in reducing stress, depression, anxiety and insomnia.
• Extensively used in beauty products like creams, body mists, body lotions, and soaps.
• Widely used in aromatherapy products.

Precautionary Measures!

Some people may experience skin irritation after using this oil. Keep it out of the reach of children. Pregnant and lactating mothers must avoid using this oil. Avoid any contact with the eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. It should not be kept in direct sunlight as it is highly phototoxic.

Botanical Name
:
Citrus Bergamia
CAS#
:
8007-75-8
Color & Odor
:
Clear liquid/Complex citrus, tangy green, Sweet, fresh.
F.E.M.A. #
:
2153
Methods of Extraction
:
Obtained from the aromatic fruit peel of the Bergamot fruit via cold pressed extraction.
Constituents
:
Limonene, Linalyl-Acetate, Linalool, Nerol and Terpinene
Solubility
:
No
Specific Gravity
:
0.8742 - 0.8749
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
Above 185? C
Optical Rotation
:
22.7
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)