Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Pomegranate Carrier Oil
Pomegranate Carrier Oil

Pomegranate Carrier Oil

(Punica granatum)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10419
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :26 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Punica granatum India Conventional Cold Pressed Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee
Description

Pomegranates are found in the Himalayan regions of India in North and also in some areas of Iran. Since the ancient times these oils have been neutralized and cultivated in the Mediterranean areas. Pomegranate oil is obtained by drying its seeds and supercritical carbon dioxide is used to extract the oil.

Botany

Its plant is neat and is a small tree like structure and have round shaped shrub. This typically grows to a height of 12-16 feet. Apart from that a few of the dwarf varieties of the plant are also found. In most cases these are deciduous plants. Trunk of these plants are covered with bark of red-brown colour which later turns into greyish shade. The branches of the plants are quite stiff, spiny and angular.

Brief History of Pomegranate Carrier Oil

From last many years pomegranate oils have been considered as the symbol of abundance, hope and royalty. In the ancient times they were used to treat diarrhea by preparing its tea. And its plants have been believed to be the symbol of fertility and beauty. All through the history these oils have been used in literature and art.

Common Uses and Benefits

• Pomegranate oil is best used in making of skin care products and soaps.< br>• For dry skin, this oil is used particularly in miniaturization and helps nourish the skin. It is often referred to as “face oil”.
• Applying the pomegranate oil on the skin makes it feel smoother and softer. It works as a natural moisturizer. General Precautionary Measures!

• The oil should be kept in a dark place so as to bring to it maximum shelf life and provide it freshness.
• If the oil has been refrigerated then don’t use the oil before bringing it to the room temperature.

Botanical Name
:
Punica granatum
CAS#
:
Color & Odor
:
Orange to Dark Red & Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
F.E.M.A. #
:
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Solubility
:
Specific Gravity
:
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
N/A
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)