Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Moringa Carrier Oil
Moringa Carrier Oil

Moringa Carrier Oil

(Moringa oleifera)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10416
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :26 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Moringa oleifera India, African Conventional Cold Pressed Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee
Description

The oil is produced using the method of cold pressing using the seeds of the Moringa Oilefera Tree. The oil thus obtained is extraordinarily nutritious for the skin and is very light to use. It’s rich in Linoleic, Palmitoleic, and Oleic acids and exhibits qualitative nourishing and moisturizing qualities. We at the portal have only 100 % pure quality of Moringa Carrier Oil and it exhibits excellent cleansing properties.

Brief History of Moringa Carrier Oil

The oil is native of the North Western India in the Himalayas. It is also known with the name Ben oil or Behen oil and that name has come because of the high content of behenic acid. The oil has been used in the cosmetic industry from last many years and that is because of its emollient, cleansing and moisturizing properties.

Uses & Benefits Moringa Carrier Oil
• The oil is considered a significant product in the production of cosmetic products including in anti-aging cream, soap and body wash, hair care products, deodorant and perfumes.
• Moringa Carrier Oil is also used in manufacturing cooking products and is in general used for decoration of Salads, green dishes and vegetables.
• The oil is also used best in the aromatherapy and for massaging. It also is considered the best product for strengthening scalp and hair parts.
• The oil is believed to combine properly with other fragrances and oils and is pleasant to touch, is not sticky and it warms well in any condition.

General Precautionary Measures!

• Pregnant and lactating woman should avoid the use of this oil because it is not considered safe during that period of time.
• Those who are allergic to nuts should avoid use of Moringa Carrier Oil.

Botanical Name
:
Moringa oleifera
CAS#
:
93165-54-9
Color & Odor
:
highly stable, penetrating oil &Pale yellow to green in colour and odourless
F.E.M.A. #
:
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Oleic (67% to 72%), Palmitic and Stearic
Solubility
:
Soluble in Alcohol and other organic solvents & insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.95 – 0.96
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
250°C
Optical Rotation
:
0.892 to 0.910
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)