Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Evening Primrose Carrier Oil
Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

(Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10412
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :26 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil United Kingdom Conventional Cold Pressed Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee
Variety:

We are one of the trusted Evening Primrose Carrier Oil suppliers in India. This carrier oil finds its use in aromatherapy as well as for natural skin care in curing many skin issues like eczema. However, basically Evening Primrose is known for containing GLA essential fatty acids high levels, thus an excellent remedy for treating various health issues and massage purposes.

Botany

The evening primrose is a tall, spiky plant. The big yellow flowers of the plant only blooms in the evening and this is the reason that this plant has been named as Evening Primrose plant. The carrier oil extraction from this plant is done by cold pressing the seeds of the plant.

Overview of Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

Basically, this carrier oil is very rich in fatty acid content, such as omega-6 essential fatty acids, gamma linolenic acid and linolenic acid. Thus, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil has been considered as an excellent skincare product as it easily penetrates in the skin. In fact, the GLA found in this carrier oil is biologically vital as it affects many enzyme activities inside the body.

Historical Uses of Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

The plant was used by Native Americans and early settlers as a nutritional support and to treat against conditions such as sore throats, stomachaches, hemorrhoids, and bruises. Evening Primrose has also been used medicinally in Europe since the seventeenth century. Over the last 20 years, this oil has once again become popular for its medicinal properties, and is now a common dietary supplement.

Therapeutic Benefits

• It can improve firmness of the body and helps in attaining better elasticity by producing new skin cells.
• Evening Primrose Carrier Oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties that help in maintaining healthy skin.
• Use of Evening Primrose Carrier Oil helps in reducing wrinkles and fine lines on your skin.
• In order to combat or reduce skin blemishes, promoting good coloration for your skin, reduce visible skin redness, to calm acne flare up, this carrier oil is recommended to use as posses the ability to dilute the production of sebum.

General Precautionary Measures

• People allergic to nuts should always consult their medical practitioner before using Evening Primrose Carrier Oil.
• It is advisable to not to take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

Botanical Name
:
Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
CAS#
:
65546-85-2
Color & Odor
:
Colorless to yellow clear liquid & Slight lemon scent odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol & insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
<1 @ 15 C
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
210 °F
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)