Home / Carrier Oils and Base Oils / Cashewnut Carrier Oil
Cashewnut Carrier Oil

Cashewnut Carrier Oil

(Anacardium occidentale)
Product Code : NNI-AI-C10407
Volume -
Qty.-
You have 1 Item in Your Cart
Add to Cart
Buy Now
Expected Delivery :26 Dec 2018
Delivery location: Globally
Click for Bulk Enquiry
BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE BLENDS WELL WITH
Anacardium occidentale Brazil Conventional Cold Pressed Seed Middle Vanilla and Coffee

Aromaaz International has made a name for itself in the list of top suppliers of Cashewnut Carrier Oil. It is widely used for health, skin and hair benefits. The oil is prepared from the natural plant extracts and is therefore, 100% pure.

Botany

Cashew grows in the tropical climate and is an evergreen tree. This attains a height up to 32 feet that belongs to the family Anarcardiaceae. The plant has a short yet irregular trunk that has leathery textured leaves, arranged spirally. Leaves are obovate to elliptic in shape with smooth margins. It has pale green-colored flowers that later become red-colored. The tree has cashew fruits that have seeds and is referred as cashew nuts.

Cashewnut Carrier Oil: A Brief Description

Cashew seeds, when cold-pressed yields Cashew nut oil. The obtained oil appears pale to golden yellow in color. It has mild yet pleasant aroma.

Historical Uses of Cashewnut Carrier Oil

During ancient time, Cashewnut Carrier Oil was used to treat syphilis and leprosy.

Therapeutic Benefits

• Cashewnut Carrier Oil is rich in vitamin E that offers protection to damaged tissues and cells and neutralizes free radical damages to skin.
• It provides protection against premature aging effects.
• The oil is known to increase blood circulation.
• It tones the skin, improves skin elasticity and used to manufacture skin care products.

Precautionary Measures!

Although Cashewnut is non-toxic and edible however, people allergic to nuts should avoid the use of Cashewnut Carrier Oil.

Botanical Name
:
Anacardium occidentale
CAS#
:
8007-24-7
Color & Odor
:
Pale yellow to dark yellow & It does not have a strong smell but has a mild odor
F.E.M.A. #
:
No
Methods of Extraction
:
Cold Pressed
Constituents
:
N/A
Solubility
:
N/A
Specific Gravity
:
0.950 - 0.970
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
210 °F
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Major Constituents
:
N/A
Your Cart Contains 0 Item(s)