Welcome Guest |
You have 0 Items in shopping bag
facebook twitter linkedin

Amyris Essential Oil



Availability: In stock

$0.00

Product Code

NNI-AI-E10202
 
WEIGHT
Price
50ml / 1.691oz
$ 15.75
100ml. / 3.40oz.
$ 30.00
250ml. / 8.45oz.
$ 70.00
500ml. / 16.90oz.
$ 133.00
1000ml. / 33.80oz.
$ 260.00
2500ml/84.535oz
$ 640.00
5000ml./169.00oz.
$ 1150.00

* Required Fields

Shipping

 
Expected Delivery:
Monday 27 Oct
Delivery location:
Globally

Amyris Essential Oil

Mouse over the image for zoom

Browse By Alphabet

Product Technical Information

  Botanical Name Amyris balsamifera
  CAS# 8015-65-4
  Color & Odor Viscous pale yellow liquid with Faintly woody, slightly sweet, reminiscent of Sandalwood
  F.E.M.A. # No
  Country of Origin Jamaica
  Methods of Extraction Steam Distillation
  Constituents No
  Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
  Specific Gravity 0.96
  Refractive Index 1.5
  Flash Point Above 200 °F
  Optical Rotation 38.27
  Major Constituents valerianol (22%), beta-eudesmol (17%), gamma-eudes

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Amyris oil is also known as Westindian Sandalwood Oil. Amyris tree is also known as Candle tree or Torchwood coz of its high ignitable properties. This herb was originated in country of Haiti. The typical oil of Amyris is obtained through Steam Distillation of Amyris wood. Amyris oil has pleasant woody and balsamic touch. It is cheaper than Sandal wood oil. Being inexpensive Amyris oil is good substitute of aromatic therapies. With high aroma and perfumery, Amyris oil is often used as scent. It is said that Amyris is an essential oil for dreamers, poets, musicians as it helps them connect with creative energy sources.


Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

  • Because of its adorable aroma and medicinalproperties, Amyris oil is used in antiseptic soaps and in limited amount inflavoring liquors. It also helps improves your physical health and removesetheric toxins that alter body health.
  • Amyris oil has long been associated withnumerous therapies. It is used as antiseptics for wound washes, used to treatinfluenza, diarrhea and also helps in childbirth recovery.
  • With constituents of 56 chemical compositions,Amyris oil also serves as sesquiterpene for alcohols. When diluted with water,Amyris oil proves vital for skin care. The non-toxic, non- irritating and non-sensitizing Amyris oil is also used as room fresheners, room deodorant and moodfragrance.

Contact Us

Aromaaz International
Natural Essential Oils at Aromaaz international
New Delhi
Tel: 9AM - 8PM MON-SAT)
sales@aromaazinternational.com